9,864
edits
Sakumashiki (talk | contribs) (Separated spell lists to reduce the size of the spellcasting page.) |
Sakumashiki (talk | contribs) m (→Hexes: updated effect of Mist of Darkness) |
||
| (25 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown) | |||
| Line 3: | Line 3: | ||
Lists of spells. For general information about casting and learning spells, see the '''[[Elin:Spellcasting|Spellcasting]]''' page. | Lists of spells. For general information about casting and learning spells, see the '''[[Elin:Spellcasting|Spellcasting]]''' page. | ||
Some '''[[Elin:Rods|rods]]''','''[[Elin:Books|scrolls]]''', and'''[[Elin:Potions|magic potions]]''' have unique effects that differ from the spells of the same name when cast. For details, see the page for each item. | Some '''[[Elin:Rods|rods]]''','''[[Elin:Books|scrolls]]''', and '''[[Elin:Potions|magic potions]]''' have unique effects that differ from the spells of the same name when cast. For details, see the page for each item. | ||
== | == Attack Spells== | ||
Attack spells of the player's domains will be considerably more likely to spawn as loot or in shop inventories. This weighting only applies to attack spells and not healing or support spells. | |||
=== General === | See '''[[Elin:Elements|Elements]]''' for more details. | ||
=== Damaging (General) === | |||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
!Name | !Name | ||
| Line 47: | Line 50: | ||
Applies to melee, bow/gun, and thrown attacks. | Applies to melee, bow/gun, and thrown attacks. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Funnel | ||
|Ground | |Ground | ||
|Summons a magical wisp of that element that casts the associated arrow spell. | |Summons a magical wisp of that element that casts the associated arrow spell. | ||
| Line 64: | Line 67: | ||
! class="sortable" |Miasma | ! class="sortable" |Miasma | ||
! class="sortable" |Intonation | ! class="sortable" |Intonation | ||
! class="sortable" | | ! class="sortable" |Funnel | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Fire | |Fire | ||
| Line 272: | Line 275: | ||
Random adventurers and some NPCs may learn spells for which spellbooks are not sold.<references /> | Random adventurers and some NPCs may learn spells for which spellbooks are not sold.<references /> | ||
===Unique=== | ===Damaging (Unique)=== | ||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
!Name | !Name | ||
| Line 295: | Line 298: | ||
|Hostile | |Hostile | ||
|Yes | |Yes | ||
| | |To activate, the target must have at least one hex. | ||
Deals damage to enemies within a 4-square radius centered on the target, and has a chance to remove one hex from the target. | |||
Damage varies depending on the number of hexes. | |||
|Damage output is equivalent to arrow magic. It attacks enemies within range the same number of times. | |||
Friendly or neutral NPCs cannot be targeted and will not take damage even if within range. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Earthquake | |Earthquake | ||
| Line 308: | Line 316: | ||
Half damage for levitated targets | Half damage for levitated targets | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Acid | |Spear of The Moonlit Night | ||
|Holy | |||
|Charisma | |||
|Ground | |||
|Yes | |||
|Performs a ranged attack with a holy spear. Targets defeated by this spear drop milk or eggs, and occasionally drop genes. | |||
Power refers to the caster's Charisma, while spell power only affects damage bonus. | |||
|Available for purchase at Miral and Garokk's Workshop. | |||
Not sold in common shops (cannot be duplicated). 【Cryptic】 (Increased Reading Difficulty, Reduced Memorization Effect) Lv.8 | |||
|- | |||
|Arrow of The Moonlit Night | |||
|Holy | |||
|Charisma | |||
|Ground | |||
|Yes | |||
|Performs a ranged attack with a holy spear. Targets defeated by this arrow drop milk or eggs, and occasionally drop genes. | |||
Power refers to the caster's Charisma, while spell power only affects damage bonus. | |||
|Weaker than Spear of The Moonlit Night. | |||
Succubus players can gain stock | |||
when they play mischief using Dream Larva. | |||
|- | |||
|Sea of Acid<ref>Strictly speaking, it is an elemental spell called “Sea.” Currently, only Acid Slime can use Sea, and Sea spells are not generated as random abilities.</ref> | |||
|Acid | |Acid | ||
|Magic | |Magic | ||
| Line 317: | Line 347: | ||
Puddles can be destroyed with ice spells. | Puddles can be destroyed with ice spells. | ||
|- | |||
|(Elemental) Flare | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|Ground | |||
|No | |||
|An attack with the corresponding elemental attribute targeting a spherical area with a radius of 3 tiles centered on any tile. | |||
| | |||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 391: | Line 429: | ||
|Ground | |Ground | ||
|Yes | |Yes | ||
|Creates clouds of mist that grant a 50% chance of evasion bonuses to anything inside. | |Creates clouds of mist that grant a Dark Concealment status and 50% chance of evasion bonuses to anything inside. | ||
Dark Concealment increases stealth skill and immune to sunburn | |||
|Randomly generated within a radius of 3 tiles centered on the selected point. Disappears after a turn. | |Randomly generated within a radius of 3 tiles centered on the selected point. Disappears after a turn. | ||
Enemies can take advantage of this. | Enemies can take advantage of this. | ||
| Line 404: | Line 443: | ||
|Creates webs that ensnare anything that steps in them. Captured creatures cannot move until they shake off the spider web, which prevents teleportation. | |Creates webs that ensnare anything that steps in them. Captured creatures cannot move until they shake off the spider web, which prevents teleportation. | ||
|Randomly generated within a radius of 3 tiles centered on the selected point. Very inaccurate | |Randomly generated within a radius of 3 tiles centered on the selected point. Very inaccurate | ||
Spiders and tall races<ref>Golem, Ent, Wyvern, | Spiders and tall races<ref>Golem, Ent, Wyvern, Giant, Drake, Dragon, Dinosaur, Cerberus, Armor, Rock, Piece, Yith, Machinegod, Undeadgod</ref> are immune to snaring effect. | ||
Spider webs can be destroyed with ice spells. | Spider webs can be destroyed with ice spells. | ||
| Line 415: | Line 454: | ||
|Gravitates the target, making it unable to levitate. | |Gravitates the target, making it unable to levitate. | ||
|It has the hidden effect of negating teleport, decreasing speed by 30% and greatly increasing earthquake damage. | |It has the hidden effect of negating teleport, decreasing speed by 30% and greatly increasing earthquake damage. | ||
|- | |||
|Strip Blessing | |||
|Magic | |||
| | |||
|Target/Party | |||
|Yes | |||
|When used on an ally, removes all blessings. | |||
When used on an enemy, removes one blessing. | |||
|Used to reapply buffs to allies or remove transmutation applied on allies by enemies. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Berserk | |Berserk | ||
| Line 430: | Line 479: | ||
Spells whose target is a party can be cast on the entire party, including the caster, by long-pressing the icon. | Spells whose target is a party can be cast on the entire party, including the caster, by long-pressing the icon. | ||
You can also cast | You can also cast Target/Party spells on others by holding it in your hand or middle-click-hold the spell on the ability bar and then right-clicking on the target. | ||
Single-target healing also applies to mount and symbiote. | Single-target healing also applies to mount and symbiote. | ||
| Line 448: | Line 497: | ||
|Holy | |Holy | ||
|Will | |Will | ||
| | |Target/Party | ||
|Yes | |Yes | ||
| rowspan="6" |Heals HP and some bad statuses. | | rowspan="6" |Heals HP and some bad statuses. | ||
| Line 456: | Line 505: | ||
|Holy | |Holy | ||
|Will | |Will | ||
| | |Target/Party | ||
|No | |No | ||
|Cannot be learned by the player. Only available as potion of Cure Major Wound. | |Cannot be learned by the player. Only available as potion of Cure Major Wound. | ||
| Line 463: | Line 512: | ||
|Holy | |Holy | ||
|Will | |Will | ||
| | |Target/Party | ||
|Yes | |Yes | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 470: | Line 519: | ||
|Holy | |Holy | ||
|Will | |Will | ||
| | |Target/Party | ||
|Yes | |Yes | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 477: | Line 526: | ||
|Holy | |Holy | ||
|Will | |Will | ||
| | |Target/Party | ||
|Yes | |Yes | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 484: | Line 533: | ||
|Holy | |Holy | ||
|Will | |Will | ||
| | |Target/Party | ||
|Yes | |Yes | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 491: | Line 540: | ||
|Holy | |Holy | ||
|Will | |Will | ||
| | |Target/Party | ||
|Yes | |Yes | ||
|Fully heals HP and some bad statuses. | |Fully heals HP and some bad statuses. | ||
| Line 506: | Line 555: | ||
Allies in the party have priority to be revived. | Allies in the party have priority to be revived. | ||
For NPCs, it requires a cooldown time of 400 turns before it can be used again. | |||
【Cryptic】 (Increased Reading Difficulty, Reduced Memorization Effect) Lv.4 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Nature's Embrace | |Nature's Embrace | ||
|Holy | |Holy | ||
|Will | |Will | ||
| | |Target/Party | ||
|Yes | |Yes | ||
|Healing over time. activates every 4 ticks for character with 100 speed. | |Healing over time. activates every 4 ticks for character with 100 speed. | ||
| Line 519: | Line 570: | ||
|Holy | |Holy | ||
|Will | |Will | ||
| | |Target/Party | ||
|Yes | |Yes | ||
|Restores weakened attributes and cure bad conditions. | |Restores weakened attributes and cure bad conditions. | ||
| Line 527: | Line 578: | ||
|Holy | |Holy | ||
|Will | |Will | ||
| | |Target/Party | ||
|Yes | |Yes | ||
|Restores weakened attributes and cure bad conditions. | |Restores weakened attributes and cure bad conditions. | ||
| Line 535: | Line 586: | ||
|Holy | |Holy | ||
|Will | |Will | ||
| | |Target/Party | ||
|Yes | |Yes | ||
|Attempts to remove one hex and grants a weak holy veil. | |Attempts to remove one hex and grants a weak holy veil. | ||
| Line 543: | Line 594: | ||
|Holy | |Holy | ||
|Will | |Will | ||
| | |Target/Party | ||
|Yes | |Yes | ||
|Attempts to remove all hexes and grants a weak holy veil. | |Attempts to remove all hexes and grants a weak holy veil. | ||
| Line 561: | Line 612: | ||
|Holy Veil | |Holy Veil | ||
|Will | |Will | ||
| | |Target/Party | ||
|Yes | |Yes | ||
|Grant a blessed veil that wards off curses. | |Grant a blessed veil that wards off curses. | ||
| Line 575: | Line 626: | ||
|Holy Shield | |Holy Shield | ||
|Will | |Will | ||
| | |Target/Party | ||
|Yes | |Yes | ||
| +PV. Immunity to fear and weakness. | | +PV. Immunity to fear and weakness. | ||
| Line 589: | Line 640: | ||
|Hero | |Hero | ||
|Will | |Will | ||
| | |Target/Party | ||
|Yes | |Yes | ||
| +Strength and Dexterity. Immunity to fear and confusion | | +Strength and Dexterity. Immunity to fear and confusion | ||
| Line 596: | Line 647: | ||
|Elemental Shield | |Elemental Shield | ||
|Will | |Will | ||
| | |Target/Party | ||
|Yes | |Yes | ||
| +Fire, Cold and Lightning resists. Immunity to elemental scar | | +Fire, Cold and Lightning resists. Immunity to elemental scar | ||
| Line 610: | Line 661: | ||
|Phoenix | |Phoenix | ||
|Will | |Will | ||
| | |Target/Party | ||
|Yes | |Yes | ||
|Grant the Rebirth status to the target. | |Grant the Rebirth status to the target. | ||
|Spellbook not sold in the common store. (Cannot be duplicated). | |Spellbook not sold in the common store. (Cannot be duplicated).【Cryptic】 (Increased Reading Difficulty, Reduced Memorization Effect) Lv.11 | ||
The increase in stock is fixed at 1 (not affected by memorization). | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Brightness of Life | |Brightness of Life | ||
|Will | |Will | ||
| | |Target/Party | ||
|No | |No | ||
|Grant the [[Elin:Status|Brightness of Life]] status to the target. | |Grant the [[Elin:Status|Brightness of Life]] status to the target. | ||
| Line 735: | Line 787: | ||
|Yes | |Yes | ||
|Reveals monsters on the floor. | |Reveals monsters on the floor. | ||
| | |[[Elin:Bestiary#Undeads|Undeads]], [[Elin:Bestiary#Machines|Machines]], [[Elin:Bestiary#Horror|Horror]] and Multi-size creatures (like 『Tephra』) are undetectable by telepathy. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Invisibility | |Invisibility | ||
|Perception | |Perception | ||
| | |Target/Party | ||
|Yes | |Yes | ||
|Grants invisibility and +Stealth. | |Grants invisibility and +Stealth. | ||
| Line 760: | Line 812: | ||
|Water Breathing | |Water Breathing | ||
|Will | |Will | ||
| | |Target/Party | ||
|No | |No | ||
|Nullifies suffocation. +Swimming | |Nullifies suffocation. +Swimming | ||
| Line 770: | Line 822: | ||
|Yes | |Yes | ||
|Nullify other transmutation | |Nullify other transmutation | ||
+45 Speed, +20 DV, -10 STR, END, DEX, Fire Resistance | +45 Speed, +20 DV, grants Levitation | ||
-10 STR, END, DEX, Fire Resistance | |||
|Riding/hosting does not consume a turn. Any other transformations are cancelled. Witches have a bonus to riding brooms. Duration does not run out while creature is being ridden. | |Riding/hosting does not consume a turn. Any other transformations are cancelled. Witches have a bonus to riding brooms. Duration does not run out while creature is being ridden. | ||
[[Elin:Class/Witch|Witches]] get bonus to riding brooms. Only [[Elin:Bestiary/Roran/Rodwyn|Rodwyn]] sells Broomification spellbooks and they can't be found randomly. | [[Elin:Class/Witch|Witches]] get bonus to riding brooms. Only [[Elin:Bestiary/Roran/Rodwyn|Rodwyn]] sells Broomification spellbooks and they can't be found randomly. | ||
| Line 779: | Line 833: | ||
|No | |No | ||
|Nullify other transmutation | |Nullify other transmutation | ||
-5 STR, END | +10 Acid Resistance, +5 CHA | ||
-5 STR, END | |||
|Cannot be learned by the player. Only available as potion of Putitification. | |Cannot be learned by the player. Only available as potion of Putitification. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 787: | Line 843: | ||
|No | |No | ||
|Nullify other transmutation | |Nullify other transmutation | ||
+20 Speed, Stealth, Flurry, Chase, +10 Machine Bane, Fish Bane | |||
-5 Fire, Sound Resistance | |||
|Cannot be learned by the player. Only available as potion of Catification. | |Cannot be learned by the player. Only available as potion of Catification. | ||
Bonuses are fixed values. Only the duration is affected by spell power. | Bonuses are fixed values. Only the duration is affected by spell power. | ||
| Line 800: | Line 856: | ||
|Yes | |Yes | ||
|[[Elin:Wishing|'''Wishing''']] | |[[Elin:Wishing|'''Wishing''']] | ||
| | |Spellbook not sold in the common store. (Cannot be duplicated).【Cryptic】 (Increased Reading Difficulty, Reduced Memorization Effect) Lv.11 | ||
The increase in stock is fixed at 1 (not affected by memorization). | |||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 843: | Line 900: | ||
|Yes | |Yes | ||
|Summons random monsters | |Summons random monsters | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="8" |Spellbook not sold in the common store. (Cannot be duplicated). | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Summon Pawn | |Summon Pawn | ||
| Line 849: | Line 906: | ||
|Self | |Self | ||
|Yes | |Yes | ||
|Summons | |Summons any Pieces except <King> and <Queen> | ||
|- | |||
|Summon Trooper | |||
|Charisma | |||
|Self | |||
|Yes | |||
|Summons Troopers. | |||
|- | |||
|Summon Machine | |||
|Charisma | |||
|Self | |||
|Yes | |||
|Summons Machines. | |||
|- | |||
|Summon Fish | |||
|Charisma | |||
|Self | |||
|Yes | |||
|Summons Aquatic creatures. | |||
|- | |||
|Summon Octopus | |||
|Charisma | |||
|Self | |||
|Yes | |||
|Summons Octopus race creatures. | |||
|- | |||
|Summon Offspring | |||
|Charisma | |||
|Self | |||
|Yes | |||
|Summons Offsprings of Shub-Niggurath. | |||
|- | |||
|Summon Dragon | |||
|Charisma | |||
|Self | |||
|Yes | |||
|Summons Dragon, Drake and Wyvern race creatures. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Summon Fire | |Summon Fire | ||
| Line 855: | Line 948: | ||
|Self | |Self | ||
|No | |No | ||
|Summons fire element | |Summons fire element creatures. | ||
| rowspan="8" |Cannot be learned by the player. | | rowspan="8" |Cannot be learned by the player. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 862: | Line 955: | ||
|Creature | |Creature | ||
|No | |No | ||
|Summons | |Summons Tentacles. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Summon Yeek | |Summon Yeek | ||
| Line 868: | Line 961: | ||
|Self | |Self | ||
|No | |No | ||
|Summons | |Summons Yeek race creatures. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Summon Orc | |Summon Orc | ||
| Line 874: | Line 967: | ||
|Self | |Self | ||
|No | |No | ||
|Summons | |Summons Orc race creatures. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Summon | |Summon Tidal Wave | ||
|Charisma | |Charisma | ||
|Self | |Self | ||
|No | |No | ||
| | |Summons Tidal Waves. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Summon | |Summon Undead | ||
|Charisma | |Charisma | ||
|Self | |Self | ||
|No | |No | ||
| | |Summons Undead creatures. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |(Element) Bit | ||
| | |Varies | ||
|Self | |Self | ||
|No | |No | ||
|Summon | |Summon (elemental) [[Elin:Bestiary/Machine|bit]] | ||
Elemental spell. Refer to the attribute corresponding to each element. | |||
|} | |} | ||
<references /> | <references /> | ||
[[Category:EN]] | [[Category:EN]] | ||