Elin:Combat: Difference between revisions

m
Mirroring info from JP side. On the mechanics of protecting allies through taunt, loyalty, flesh walls, and knightly spirit. The impact of character height differences on combat.(Translated by machine. Please make appropriate corrections.)
m (→‎Combat Type (AI): Paladin AI is now playable.)
m (Mirroring info from JP side. On the mechanics of protecting allies through taunt, loyalty, flesh walls, and knightly spirit. The impact of character height differences on combat.(Translated by machine. Please make appropriate corrections.))
 
(11 intermediate revisions by 4 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
{{Beta}}
{{DISPLAYTITLE:Combat}}
{{EA}}
This page contains detailed specifications for '''[[Elin:Skills|Skills]]''' and systems related to combat.
This page contains detailed specifications for '''[[Elin:Skills|Skills]]''' and systems related to combat.


Line 7: Line 8:
If you move the cursor over the target and select “Auto” on the right click, the combat will be performed automatically.
If you move the cursor over the target and select “Auto” on the right click, the combat will be performed automatically.


During auto combat, less damage is inflicted than usual, but the penalty can be reduced by increasing your strategic skills. Also, when your stamina is above a certain level, you can spend a certain amount of stamina to withstand deadly attacks during combat.
During auto combat, the damage you take from enemies is reduced slightly according to your strategy skill. Also, when your stamina is above a certain level, you can spend a certain amount of stamina to withstand deadly attacks during combat.


You can set detailed combat type and autocombat settings from the “Strategy” tab on the character sheet.
You can set detailed combat type and autocombat settings from the “[[Elin:Strategy|'''Strategy''']]” tab on the character sheet.


===Combat Type (AI)===  
===Combat Type (AI)===  
The combat type can be applied to the player's autocombat style, and the [[Elin:Bestiary|'''Monster''']]'s behavior patterns also refer to it.
The combat type can be applied to the player's autocombat style, and the [[Elin:Bestiary|'''Monster''']]'s behavior patterns also refer to it.


Combat types that fight with magic use remote weapons when they are short on MP.
*In the case of monsters/ NPcs, with a few exceptions, their class represents their combat type, and if there is no applicable combat type, they are assigned the Predator AI.
*The combat type of monsters is indicated in the brain cells found in the rescue rewards in [[Elin:リトルガーデン|Little Garden]].
*Combat types that fight with spells use ranged weapons when they are short on MP.
*In the case of NPCs and monsters, regardless of their combat type, they will use melee, ranged, and spell attacks at the same rate.
**In other words, the only things that change depending on the combat type of NPCs are their movement frequency, preferred range, and frequently used support spells.
 
{| class="wikitable"
{| class="wikitable"
|+Combat Type (Playable)
|+Combat Type (Playable)
!Type
!Type
!Pattern  
!Pattern
|-
|-
|Disable
|Disable
|Disable Auto Combat  
|Disable Auto Combat
|-
|-
|Archer
|Archer
Line 45: Line 51:
|-
|-
|Predator
|Predator
|Tendency unknown. Often uses miasma spells, Cut and Nether element spells?
|The AI assigned to many NPCs that do not have any special behaviors. All behaviors are used in roughly equal proportions.
|-
|-
|Paladin
|Paladin
Line 54: Line 60:
|+Combat Type (NPC only)
|+Combat Type (NPC only)
!Type
!Type
!Pattern  
!Pattern
|-
|-
|Gunner
|Gunner
|
|Long-range AI. Does not actively approach enemies, and tries to keep distance when adjacent to them.
|-
|-
|Warmage
|Warmage
|
|AI that is a mix of melee-range and long-range types. Fights with long-range attacks while gradually approaching enemies. Uses taunts if learned.
|-
|-
|Thief
|Thief
|
|Melee-range AI. Actively approaches enemies, but unlike warriors, does not use taunts.
|-
|Turret
|AI specialized in shooting. They do not move at all, focusing solely on ranged attacks.
|}
|}


==Critical==  
==Critical==  
Criticals occur after the hit decision. Therefore, the critical hit rate also depends on the enemy's evasion rate.
Attacks may occasionally result in a critical hit.
 
When a critical hit occurs, damage becomes the maximum value of the weapon's die roll, dealing greater damage than usual.
 
Critical hits occur after the hit roll. Therefore, the critical hit chance also depends on the target's evasion rate.
 
The critical hit chance can be increased through Perception, Eye of Mind skill, enchantments, and feats like [[Elin:Class/Executioner|Mana Body]].


The critical rate increases if the target is asleep or in a dim, and the rate can also be increased with the executioner's feat by meeting the requirements.
If the target is dazed, there is a 25% chance of a critical hit. If the target is asleep, a critical hit always occurs.


==Riding and Host==  
==Riding and Host==  
See also [[Elin:Riding|'''Riding''']] and '''[[Elin:Symbiosis|Symbiosis]]''' for more information.
Riding is an ability where the player rides a pet (henceforth referred to as a horse) and the player's speed becomes the same as that of the horse.
Riding is an ability where the player rides a pet (henceforth referred to as a horse) and the player's speed becomes the same as that of the horse.


Line 92: Line 109:


In addition, both the player and the horse/parasite will suffer a hit penalty when riding or parasitizing, but this can be mitigated by raising the skill level of each.
In addition, both the player and the horse/parasite will suffer a hit penalty when riding or parasitizing, but this can be mitigated by raising the skill level of each.
== Height Adjustment ==
Height differences between characters' floors or platforms, or when one character is on stairs or a trolley, affect combat.
Characters at higher elevations gain a bonus to hit when attacking and a bonus to dodge when being attacked.
Characters receiving height adjustment will display '''(Lower Ground)''' or '''(Higher Ground)''' next to their name when hovered over.
* Floating characters are treated as being at higher ground.
== Shielding (Taunt/Loyal) ==
Characters with abilities like Taunt or loyal feats such as [[Elin:Bestiary/Shiba|Shiba]] can shield allies from attacks, redirecting the target to themselves.
While shielding carries the risk of drawing concentrated fire, using it effectively can protect allies and gain an advantage in combat.
'''Common Shielding Mechanics'''
* Only enemy attacks can be shielded. Attacks between allies cannot be shielded.
* Shielding is impossible if an ally is hidden behind a wall or furniture, or if the Guardian is paralyzed, asleep, in a death-like state, or unconscious.
* Shielding is impossible against thrown attacks, additional attacks from Shockwave/Whirlwind enchantments, or area-of-effect spells.
* Shielding is impossible during the Loyal ability's cooldown.
'''Taunt'''
* Using this ability enters a “Taunt” stance, enabling the ability to shield allies.
* Shields allies within 1 tile with an approximately 50% chance. The Defender Feat extends this range to a maximum of 3 tiles.
'''Loyal'''
* Guaranteed to shield allies within 3 tiles.
* If more than 4 tiles apart, teleports to an adjacent tile before shielding (max 25 tiles, subject to teleport disruption).
* If Loyal triggers teleportation, a 10-turn cooldown applies.
* [[Elin:Armors|Shiva Tail]] allows players to temporarily acquire it.
* Talk to a character with Loyal and select “Actually...” → “Please don't shield allies” to toggle Loyal on/off.
== Damage Absorption ==
The Flesh Wall/Knight Spirit enchantment absorbs damage dealt to the target. Its behavior differs from taunts or Loyal that redirect the target, exhibiting several unique effects.
'''Flesh Wall''': Absorbs damage intended for allies. Effect range increases by 1 tile per Feat Level.
'''Knight Spirit''': Absorbs damage intended for allies with lower HP percentage than the caster. Effect range is fixed to adjacent 1 tile.
====== Damage Absorption Specifications ======
* All calculations related to attack success/failure use the Protected's stats.
** Specifically, this includes DV/Dodge/Evasion skills used in hit/evasion checks, and PV/Equipment skills used in damage calculation.
** Only the Protected can activate Parry/Counter.
** The Protected's Spiky and Acid Body effects do not activate; only the Guardian's do.
* Various damage calculation modifiers use the Guardian's stats.
** Elemental Resistance/Anti-magic/Ranged Defense/Physical Damage Reduction/Elemental Damage Reduction/Critical Defense/Shield Style/Blessing of the Earth/Metal Feat, etc.
** When taking damage for the Guardian, damage reduction effects from Physical Damage Reduction, Elemental Damage Reduction, and Metal Feat are halved.
====== Cannot be absorbed ======
Cannot absorb damage when the Guardian is paralyzed, asleep, in suspended animation, or stunned.
Additionally, the following damage and effects cannot be absorbed:
* Additional effects of attacks. Only the damage is absorbed; the additional effects are received by the Protected.
** Item destruction from fire/cold element attacks, additional status effects added to charges via Shield Bash or the Tyrant of Shields enchantment, etc.
Status abnormality applied by spells or potions that do not deal damage
Damage to allies restrained by devices like the Gallows
* Damage from Hunger, Exhaustion, Headhunter, Sturdy Rope, Wrath of the Gods, Mana Backlash, or Death Sentence
* Damage already taken by another ally (taking damage taken by another ally creates an infinite loop)
[[Category:EN]]
[[Category:EN]]
[[Category:Elin Mechanics]]
[[Category:Elin Mechanics]]