9,864
edits
m (→Cultivation: Grammar edits, a little less conversational in the instruction for improved brevity) |
Sakumashiki (talk | contribs) m (→Field Environments: The sun lamp only emits sunlight when powered.) |
||
| (16 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown) | |||
| Line 5: | Line 5: | ||
==List of Crops== | ==List of Crops== | ||
See [[Elin:Food|Food]] for the traits of each crop. | See [[Elin:Food|Food]] for the traits of each crop. | ||
* All listed crops '''except red pepper''' are available via cute fairy, and '''Almost all''' listed crops are available via ecopo merchant unless specified otherwise. | |||
** Crops marked “Cute fairy” in the Seed availability column cannot be purchased from Ecopo merchants. | |||
** Chili pepper seeds are quest-exclusive seeds and cannot be obtained through other normal means, including from the cute fairy. | |||
=== Foods === | |||
{| class="wikitable sortable" | {| class="wikitable sortable" | ||
|+Edible crops | |+Edible crops | ||
| Line 40: | Line 46: | ||
|1 | |1 | ||
|Red Mushroom, White Mushroom, Truffle and Rare Mushroom | |Red Mushroom, White Mushroom, Truffle and Rare Mushroom | ||
| | |Reward of "Preparing for Pioneering"quest , Field map(forest) | ||
|Does not need sunlight to grow | |Does not need sunlight to grow | ||
Mushrooms can be used as a vegetable for cooking, but cannot be used as an offering for Kumiromi | Mushrooms can be used as a vegetable for cooking, but cannot be used as an offering for Kumiromi | ||
| Line 97: | Line 103: | ||
|Merchants in Mifu Village, Harvest request | |Merchants in Mifu Village, Harvest request | ||
|Plant remains after Harvested. | |Plant remains after Harvested. | ||
|- | |||
|Cabocchi | |||
|Vegetable | |||
|3 | |||
|4 | |||
|20 | |||
| | |||
|Harvest request | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Deep seaweed | |||
|Vegetable | |||
|7 | |||
|4 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|[[Elin:Sunken Temple of Lurie|Sunken Temple of Lurie]] B5F, Field map (undersea), Underwater Ruin Nefia | |||
|Does not need sunlight to grow, grows only in depth 3 or 4 underwater. | |||
The number of harvests increases as the crop grows. | |||
|- | |||
|Red pepper | |||
|Vegetable | |||
|2 | |||
|6 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|Reward of "Last Spice" quest | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Bamboo shoot | |Bamboo shoot | ||
| Line 114: | Line 148: | ||
|40 | |40 | ||
|Poplar logs, etc. | |Poplar logs, etc. | ||
|Palmia, Aquli Teola, Field | |Palmia, Aquli Teola, Field map(forest) | ||
|Plant remains after Harvested. | |Plant remains after Harvested. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 123: | Line 157: | ||
|40 | |40 | ||
|Poplar logs, etc. | |Poplar logs, etc. | ||
|Field | |Field map(forest) | ||
|Plant remains after Harvested. | |Plant remains after Harvested. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 132: | Line 166: | ||
|40 | |40 | ||
|Poplar logs, etc. | |Poplar logs, etc. | ||
|Field | |Field map(forest) | ||
|Plant remains after Harvested. | |Plant remains after Harvested. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 141: | Line 175: | ||
|20 | |20 | ||
| | | | ||
|Meadow, Field | |Meadow, Field map(plain) | ||
|Plant remains after Harvested. | |Plant remains after Harvested. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 150: | Line 184: | ||
|40 | |40 | ||
|Large leaves, palulu logs, etc. | |Large leaves, palulu logs, etc. | ||
|[[Elin:Port Kapul|Port Kapul]], Field | |[[Elin:Port Kapul|Port Kapul]], Field map(beach) | ||
|Plant remains after Harvested. | |Plant remains after Harvested. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 159: | Line 193: | ||
|40 | |40 | ||
|Palulu logs, etc. | |Palulu logs, etc. | ||
|Field | |Field map(beach) | ||
|Unlike palulu, large leaves are not harvested. Plant remains after Harvested. | |Unlike palulu, large leaves are not harvested. Plant remains after Harvested. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 168: | Line 202: | ||
|20 | |20 | ||
|Bone needles | |Bone needles | ||
|Field | |Field map(beach) | ||
|Plant remains after Harvested. | |Plant remains after Harvested. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 186: | Line 220: | ||
|20 | |20 | ||
|Bone needles | |Bone needles | ||
|Cute fairy | |Village of Atonement, Cute fairy | ||
|Plant remains after Harvested. | |Plant remains after Harvested. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 195: | Line 229: | ||
|20 | |20 | ||
| | | | ||
|Meadow, Field | |Meadow, Field map(plain) | ||
|Plant remains after Harvested. | |Plant remains after Harvested. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 204: | Line 238: | ||
|20 | |20 | ||
| | | | ||
|Field | |Field map(plain) | ||
|Plant remains after Harvested. | |Plant remains after Harvested. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 213: | Line 247: | ||
|20 | |20 | ||
| | | | ||
|Field | |Field map(Forest) | ||
|Plant remains after Harvested. | |Plant remains after Harvested. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 222: | Line 256: | ||
|14 | |14 | ||
| | | | ||
|Meadow, Field map, | |Meadow, Field map, (Forest, Willow and cherry forest) | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 231: | Line 265: | ||
|14 | |14 | ||
| | | | ||
|Meadow, Field | |Meadow, Field map(plain) | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 249: | Line 283: | ||
|14 | |14 | ||
| | | | ||
|Field | |Field map(plain) | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 261: | Line 295: | ||
| | | | ||
|} | |} | ||
=== Trees, grasses and flowers === | |||
{| class="wikitable sortable" | {| class="wikitable sortable" | ||
|+ | |+Trees, grasses and flowers | ||
!Classification | !Classification | ||
!Seed | !Seed | ||
| Line 277: | Line 312: | ||
|0.5 | |0.5 | ||
|30 | |30 | ||
|Meadow, Field | |Meadow, Field map(plain) | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 285: | Line 320: | ||
|0.5 | |0.5 | ||
|30 | |30 | ||
|Mifu Village, Field | |Mifu Village, Field map(Mountain) | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 293: | Line 328: | ||
|0.5 | |0.5 | ||
|30 | |30 | ||
|Nefu Village, Field | |Nefu Village, Field map(snow field) | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 301: | Line 336: | ||
|0.5 | |0.5 | ||
|30 | |30 | ||
|Noyel, Field | |Noyel, Field map(snow field) | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 309: | Line 344: | ||
|0.5 | |0.5 | ||
|30 | |30 | ||
|Meadow, Field | |Meadow, Field map(plain) | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 317: | Line 352: | ||
|0.5 | |0.5 | ||
|30 | |30 | ||
|Meadow, Mifu Village, The Graveyard, Field | |Meadow, Mifu Village, The Graveyard, Field map(plain) | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 325: | Line 360: | ||
|0.5 | |0.5 | ||
|30 | |30 | ||
|Field | |Field map(Mountain) | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 333: | Line 368: | ||
|0.5 | |0.5 | ||
|30 | |30 | ||
|Willow, The Graveyard, Field | |Willow, The Graveyard, Field map(Willow and cherry forest) | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 341: | Line 376: | ||
|0.5 | |0.5 | ||
|30 | |30 | ||
|Meadow, Field | |Meadow, Field map(plain) | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 349: | Line 384: | ||
|0.5 | |0.5 | ||
|30 | |30 | ||
|Field | |Field map(Willow and cherryblossom forest) | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 357: | Line 392: | ||
|0.5 | |0.5 | ||
|30 | |30 | ||
|Field | |Field map(forest) | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 365: | Line 400: | ||
|0.5 | |0.5 | ||
|30 | |30 | ||
|Aquli Teola, Field | |Aquli Teola, Field map(forest) | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 389: | Line 424: | ||
|10 | |10 | ||
| | | | ||
|Cute fairy | |Reward of "Seeking the Legendary Bag!" sub quest | ||
|Mature feywood supply electricity (20MW). | Village of Atonement, Cute fairy | ||
|Grows even at the undersea (requires sunlight) | |||
Mature feywood supply electricity (20MW). | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Resource | |Resource | ||
| Line 397: | Line 434: | ||
|7 | |7 | ||
| | | | ||
|Field | |Reward of "Seeking the Legendary Bag!" sub quest | ||
|Growing graphics have not yet been implemented, so the tree appears to have suddenly become a mature tree. Tree with "mature" in the object name id real mature tree. | Underwater Ruin Nefia, Field map(beach, undersea), Cute fairy | ||
|Grows even at the undersea (requires sunlight) | |||
Growing graphics have not yet been implemented, so the tree appears to have suddenly become a mature tree. Tree with "mature" in the object name id real mature tree. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Resource | |Resource | ||
| Line 405: | Line 444: | ||
|1 | |1 | ||
|8 | |8 | ||
|Meadow, Field | |Meadow, Field map(plain) | ||
|When this crop is improved, a food trait is given. | |When this crop is improved, a food trait is given. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 421: | Line 460: | ||
|0.5 | |0.5 | ||
|20 | |20 | ||
| | |Reward of "Preparing for Pioneering"quest, Field map(plain) | ||
|When this crop is improved, the number of harvests increases and a food trait is also given to the seeds, not crop itself. | |When this crop is improved, the number of harvests increases and a food trait is also given to the seeds, not crop itself. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 446: | Line 485: | ||
|1 | |1 | ||
|14 | |14 | ||
|Meadow, Field | |Meadow, Field map(plain) | ||
|Maximum yield:1 | |Maximum yield:1 | ||
When this crop is improved, a food trait is given. | When this crop is improved, a food trait is given. | ||
| Line 457: | Line 496: | ||
|1 | |1 | ||
|14 | |14 | ||
|Meadow, Field | |Meadow, Field map(plain) | ||
|Maximum yield:1 | |Maximum yield:1 | ||
When this crop is improved, a food trait is given. | When this crop is improved, a food trait is given. | ||
| Line 467: | Line 506: | ||
|1 | |1 | ||
|14 | |14 | ||
|Field | |Field map(forest, snow field) | ||
|Maximum yield:1 | |Maximum yield:1 | ||
When this crop is improved, a food trait is given. | When this crop is improved, a food trait is given. | ||
| Line 474: | Line 513: | ||
|Flower | |Flower | ||
|Flower | |Flower | ||
|Flower( | |Flower (random color) | ||
|1 | |1 | ||
|14 | |14 | ||
|Field | |Field map(forest) | ||
|Maximum yield:1 | |Maximum yield:1 | ||
When this crop is improved, a food trait is given.<br> | When this crop is improved, a food trait is given.<br> | ||
You can choose the appearance of the plant after it grows by the orientation of the seed when you plant it.<br> | You can choose the appearance of the plant after it grows by the orientation of the seed when you plant it.<br> | ||
The white, yellow, or blue flower can be harvested.<br> | |||
Can be used for beekeeping | Can be used for beekeeping | ||
|- | |||
|Flower | |||
|Sunflower | |||
|Sunflower | |||
|1.2 | |||
|14 | |||
|ecopo merchant, Factory of Doga B5F (with karma reduction) | |||
|Maximum yield:1 | |||
Can be used for beekeeping | |||
|- | |||
|Flower | |||
|Tulip | |||
|Tulip | |||
|1.4 | |||
|14 | |||
|ecopo merchant | |||
|Maximum yield:1<br> | |||
Can be used for beekeeping | |||
Red Tulip. Cannot be dyed. | |||
|} | |||
=== Ornamental plants (non-breedable) === | |||
{| class="wikitable sortable" | |||
|+Ornamental plants (non-breedable) | |||
!Seed | |||
!Crop | |||
!Fertility | |||
!Days to harvest | |||
!Seed availability | |||
!Remarks | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Rafflesia | |Rafflesia | ||
| Line 488: | Line 558: | ||
| | | | ||
|1 | |1 | ||
|Field map (Mountain) | |||
|Field map (Mountain) | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 496: | Line 565: | ||
| | | | ||
|1 | |1 | ||
| | |ecopo merchant | ||
|You can choose the appearance of the plant after it grows by the orientation of the seed when you plant it. | |You can choose the appearance of the plant after it grows by the orientation of the seed when you plant it. | ||
|} | |} | ||
==Farming Process== | ==Farming Process== | ||
====Seeds are obtained from==== | ====Seeds are obtained from==== | ||
| Line 507: | Line 573: | ||
Seeds can be obtained by harvesting ripe plants with a sickle or by cutting down withered trees. A very low percent of the time, seeds will also be dropped if the crop is still growing or if the remnants of the plant are collected after harvesting. | Seeds can be obtained by harvesting ripe plants with a sickle or by cutting down withered trees. A very low percent of the time, seeds will also be dropped if the crop is still growing or if the remnants of the plant are collected after harvesting. | ||
Reap seeds from crops growing in the field or planted on the harvest [[Elin:Requests|'''request''']] map. You can also harvest from crops planted in towns, at the occasional cost of karma per harvest. The number of seeds obtained through reaping is random, guaranteed 1, up to 2 extra, so that's 1~3 per crop. | Reap seeds from crops growing in the field or planted on the harvest [[Elin:Requests|'''request''']] map. You can also harvest from crops planted in towns, at the occasional cost of karma per harvest. | ||
In addition, harvesting crops growing in Nefia will yield improved seeds. The level of improvement increases with the level of danger on the floor, and the upper limit is determined by the player's farming skills. | |||
The number of seeds obtained through reaping is random, guaranteed 1, up to 2 extra, so that's 1~3 per crop. | |||
Some seeds can be purchased from merchants in Mifu Village. The Ecopo merchants in Yowyn also receive a variety of seeds with a +1 enhancement value. | Some seeds can be purchased from merchants in Mifu Village. The Ecopo merchants in Yowyn also receive a variety of seeds with a +1 enhancement value. | ||
| Line 558: | Line 628: | ||
In addition, during the winter (December to February) even if they are grown outdoors they will not receive enough sunlight. Crops not only stop growing, but eventually wither and die. As an exception, mushrooms do not need sunlight to grow, so you can grow them freely indoors. | In addition, during the winter (December to February) even if they are grown outdoors they will not receive enough sunlight. Crops not only stop growing, but eventually wither and die. As an exception, mushrooms do not need sunlight to grow, so you can grow them freely indoors. | ||
It is possible to grow crops indoors or in winter by lighting up the fields with special lamps that emit sunlight, such as '''[[Elin:Lighting|Sun pendant light]]'''. If you can secure sunlight, it is also possible to grow crops even if there is snow on the fields. | It is possible to grow crops indoors or in winter by lighting up the fields with special lamps that emit sunlight, such as '''[[Elin:Lighting|Sun pendant light]]'''. If you can secure sunlight, it is also possible to grow crops even if there is snow on the fields. The Sun Lamp's effect range is a circular area with a radius of 6 squares, covering a total of 145 tiles. | ||
In addition, only a very limited number of crops, such as deep seaweed and coralwood, can grow on the undersea map. | |||
You can check which crops grow in which environments from the seed's tool tip. | |||
====Cultivation==== | ====Cultivation==== | ||
| Line 596: | Line 670: | ||
* The traits that can be strengthened through selective breeding are limited to the original trait level +7, but the quality traits can be continuously strengthened without limit. | * The traits that can be strengthened through selective breeding are limited to the original trait level +7, but the quality traits can be continuously strengthened without limit. | ||
The probability of a seed being enhanced increases if fertilizer is used, if the player has faith in the | The probability of a seed being enhanced increases if fertilizer is used, if the player has faith in the Kumiromi, or if the player's farming skills are much higher than the level of the seed. The maximum level of seeds that can be improved depends on the player's farming skill. | ||
==== Resetting and Changing Breeding ==== | |||
You can reset the breeding by mixing the seeds and '''[[Elin:Potions|potions]]''' from the Wooden mortar. | |||
You can also change the food trait obtained from the breeding to a random different one by mixing mercury or ★Blood of Fallen Angel. | |||
With mercury, the + value is attenuated to 2/3 of the original value, but with the Blood of Fallen Angel, all the + values are inherited. | |||
==Delegated Farming== | ==Delegated Farming== | ||