Elin:Ranch: Difference between revisions

m
formatting
m (Fixing the link)
m (formatting)
 
(8 intermediate revisions by 5 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
{{DISPLAYTITLE:Ranch}}
{{DISPLAYTITLE:Ranch}}


If you raise livestock on your own land, you can get eggs, milk, etc. from them. This is an introductory guide. If you want to know, more go to [[RanchAdvanced|Ranching Advanced]]
If you raise livestock on your own land, you can get eggs, milk, etc. from them. This is an introductory guide. If you want to know, more go to [[Elin:RanchAdvanced|Ranching Advanced]]


== Livestock Overview ==
== Livestock Overview ==
Line 15: Line 15:
The Breeding rate and hair material are as follows for each race. Every day each livestock that consumes pasture/silver grass will have a race specific chance to produce 1 egg or 1 milk, with it being a 2/3 chance to produce an egg (if it fails it will produce a milk instead). In the game, you can view the specific production efficiency from the Home bulletin board. The in-game production efficiency shown as of 23.190 is not completely accurate (and wrong for races with breeding power < 25), for a more precise data see the table below.
The Breeding rate and hair material are as follows for each race. Every day each livestock that consumes pasture/silver grass will have a race specific chance to produce 1 egg or 1 milk, with it being a 2/3 chance to produce an egg (if it fails it will produce a milk instead). In the game, you can view the specific production efficiency from the Home bulletin board. The in-game production efficiency shown as of 23.190 is not completely accurate (and wrong for races with breeding power < 25), for a more precise data see the table below.


If you want [[Elin:Food/Monster Food Traits#Egg|'''eggs''']] from a race with low fertility, it is better to have them take up a job hobby that produces eggs as a [[Elin:Residents|'''resident''']].  
If you want [[Elin:Food/Monster Food Traits#Egg|'''eggs''']] from a race with low fertility, it is better to have them take up a job/hobby that produces eggs as a [[Elin:Residents|'''resident''']].  


'''Breeding rate by race (Click to expand)'''
'''Breeding rate by race (Click to expand)'''
Line 28: Line 28:
|-
|-
|Yerles||100
|Yerles||100
|4.04%<br>Egg: 2.26933333%<br>Milk: 1.3466667%
|4.04%<br>Egg: 2.6933333%<br>Milk: 1.3466667%
|N/A
|N/A
|
|
Line 56: Line 56:
|Elea
|Elea
|70  
|70  
|2.84%<br>Egg: 1.8933333%<br>Milk: 0.94666667%
|2.84%<br>Egg: 1.8933333%<br>Milk: 0.9466667%
|N/A
|N/A
|
|
Line 62: Line 62:
|Chaos Shape
|Chaos Shape
|40
|40
|1.64%<br>Egg: 1.0933333%<br>Milk: 0.54666667%
|1.64%<br>Egg: 1.0933333%<br>Milk: 0.5466667%
|N/A
|N/A
|
|
Line 74: Line 74:
|Lich
|Lich
|25
|25
|1.04%<br>Egg: 0.69333333%<br>Milk: 0.34666667%
|1.04%<br>Egg: 0.6933333%<br>Milk: 0.3466667%
|N/A
|N/A
|
|
Line 80: Line 80:
|Wraith
|Wraith
|25
|25
|1.04%<br>Egg: 0.69333333%<br>Milk: 0.34666667%
|1.04%<br>Egg: 0.6933333%<br>Milk: 0.3466667%
|N/A
|N/A
|
|
Line 86: Line 86:
|Golem
|Golem
|40
|40
|1.64%<br>Egg: 1.0933333%<br>Milk: 0.54666667%
|1.64%<br>Egg: 1.0933333%<br>Milk: 0.5466667%
|N/A
|N/A
|
|
Line 105: Line 105:
|220
|220
|8.84%<br>Egg: 5.8933333%<br>Milk: 2.9466667%
|8.84%<br>Egg: 5.8933333%<br>Milk: 2.9466667%
|N/A
|
|-
|Vampire
|10
|0.44%<br>Egg: 0.2933333%<br>Milk: 0.1466667%
|N/A
|N/A
|
|
Line 111: Line 117:
|5
|5
| 0.24%<br>Egg: 0.16%<br>Milk: 0.08%
| 0.24%<br>Egg: 0.16%<br>Milk: 0.08%
|N/A
|
|-
|Centaur
|100
|4.04%<br>Egg: 2.6933333%<br>Milk: 1.3466667%
|N/A
|N/A
|
|
Line 117: Line 129:
|680
|680
|27.24%<br>Egg: 18.16%<br>Milk: 9.08%
|27.24%<br>Egg: 18.16%<br>Milk: 9.08%
|Wool
|Wool Fiber
|
|
|-
|-
Line 128: Line 140:
|Goblin
|Goblin
|540
|540
|21.64%<br>Egg: 14.426667%<br>Milk: 7.2133333%
|21.64%<br>Egg: 14.4266667%<br>Milk: 7.2133333%
|N/A
|N/A
|
|
Line 176: Line 188:
|Slime
|Slime
|600  
|600  
|24.04%<br>Egg: 16.026667%<br>Milk: 8.0133333%
|24.04%<br>Egg: 16.0266667%<br>Milk: 8.0133333%
|Snow Putit: Cashmere Fiber
|Snow Putit: Cashmere Fiber
Snow Putit (Golden): Gold Fiber
Snow Putit (Golden): Gold Fiber
Line 191: Line 203:
| Zombie  
| Zombie  
| 100  
| 100  
|4.04%<br>Egg: 2.26933333%<br>Milk: 1.3466667%
|4.04%<br>Egg: 2.6933333%<br>Milk: 1.3466667%
|N/A
|N/A
|
|
Line 197: Line 209:
|Rabbit
|Rabbit
|720
|720
| 28.84%<br>Egg: 19.226667%<br>Milk: 9.6133333%
| 28.84%<br>Egg: 19.2266667%<br>Milk: 9.6133333%
| Cashmere Fiber
| Cashmere Fiber
|giant squirrel  
|giant squirrel  
Line 203: Line 215:
|Sheep
|Sheep
|1000
|1000
|40.04%<br>Egg: 26.693333%<br>Milk: 13.346667%
|40.04%<br>Egg: 26.6933333%<br>Milk: 13.3466667%
| Wool Fiber
| Wool Fiber
| goat, llama, alpaca
| goat, llama, alpaca
Line 209: Line 221:
|Frog
|Frog
|610
|610
|24.44%<br>Egg: 16.293333%<br>Milk: 8.1466667%
|24.44%<br>Egg: 16.2933333%<br>Milk: 8.1466667%
|N/A
|N/A
|
|
Line 215: Line 227:
|Centipede
|Centipede
|420
|420
|16.84%<br>Egg: 11.226667%<br>Milk: 5.6133333%
|16.84%<br>Egg: 11.2266667%<br>Milk: 5.6133333%
|N/A
|N/A
|
|
Line 227: Line 239:
|Beetle
|Beetle
|750  
|750  
|30.04%<br>Egg: 20.026667%<br>Milk: 10.013333%  
|30.04%<br>Egg: 20.0266667%<br>Milk: 10.0133333%  
|Silk
|Silk Fiber
|
|
|-
|-
|Mushroom
|Mushroom
|820
|820
|32.84%<br>Egg: 21.893333%<br>Milk: 10.946667%  
|32.84%<br>Egg: 21.8933333%<br>Milk: 10.9466667%  
|N/A
|N/A
|
|
Line 251: Line 263:
|Hound
|Hound
|540
|540
| 21.64%<br>Egg: 14.426667%<br>Milk: 7.2133333%
| 21.64%<br>Egg: 14.4266667%<br>Milk: 7.2133333%
| N/A
| N/A
|
|
Line 257: Line 269:
|Ghost  
|Ghost  
| 30
| 30
|1.24%<br>Egg: 0.82666667%<br>Milk: 0.41333333%
|1.24%<br>Egg: 0.8266667%<br>Milk: 0.4133333%
|N/A
|N/A
|
|
Line 263: Line 275:
|Spirit
|Spirit
|25  
|25  
|1.04%<br>Egg: 0.69333333%<br>Milk: 0.34666667%
|1.04%<br>Egg: 0.6933333%<br>Milk: 0.3466667%
| N/A
| N/A
|
|
Line 275: Line 287:
|Wyvern
|Wyvern
|60
|60
|2.44%<br>Egg: 1.6266667%<br>Milk: 0.81333333%
|2.44%<br>Egg: 1.6266667%<br>Milk: 0.8133333%
|Dragon Scale Fiber
|Dragon Scale Fiber
|
|
Line 281: Line 293:
|Wasp  
|Wasp  
|580
|580
|23.24%<br>Egg: 15.493333%<br>Milk: 7.7466667%
|23.24%<br>Egg: 15.4933333%<br>Milk: 7.7466667%
| N/A
| N/A
|
|
Line 305: Line 317:
|Snake
|Snake
|430
|430
|17.24%<br>Egg: 11.493333%<br>Milk: 5.7466667%  
|17.24%<br>Egg: 11.4933333%<br>Milk: 5.7466667%  
|N/A
|N/A
|
|
Line 323: Line 335:
|Armor
|Armor
|40
|40
|1.64%<br>Egg: 1.0933333%<br>Milk: 0.54666667%
|1.64%<br>Egg: 1.0933333%<br>Milk: 0.5466667%
| N/A
| N/A
|
|
Line 347: Line 359:
|Harpy
|Harpy
|420  
|420  
|16.84%<br>Egg: 11.226667%<br>Milk: 5.6133333%
|16.84%<br>Egg: 11.2266667%<br>Milk: 5.6133333%
|Griffon Scale Fiber
|Griffon Scale Fiber
|
|
Line 359: Line 371:
|Dinosaur
|Dinosaur
|30
|30
|1.24%<br>Egg: 0.82666667%<br>Milk: 0.41333333%
|1.24%<br>Egg: 0.8266667%<br>Milk: 0.4133333%
|Hide Fiber
|Hide Fiber
|
|
Line 365: Line 377:
|Cerberus  
|Cerberus  
|70
|70
|2.84%<br>Egg: 1.8933333%<br>Milk: 0.94666667%
|2.84%<br>Egg: 1.8933333%<br>Milk: 0.9466667%
|N/A
|N/A
|
|
Line 371: Line 383:
|Spider
|Spider
|570  
|570  
|22.84%<br>Egg: 15.226667%<br>Milk: 7.6133333%  
|22.84%<br>Egg: 15.2266667%<br>Milk: 7.6133333%  
|Spider Silk Fiber
|Spider Silk Fiber
|
|
Line 383: Line 395:
|Crab
|Crab
|420
|420
|16.84%<br>Egg: 11.226667%<br>Milk: 5.6133333%
|16.84%<br>Egg: 11.2266667%<br>Milk: 5.6133333%
|N/A
|N/A
|
|
Line 389: Line 401:
|Skeleton
|Skeleton
|30
|30
|1.24%<br>Egg: 0.82666667%<br>Milk: 0.41333333%
|1.24%<br>Egg: 0.8266667%<br>Milk: 0.4133333%
|Bone Fiber
|Bone Fiber
|
|
Line 395: Line 407:
|Piece
|Piece
|25
|25
|1.04%<br>Egg: 0.69333333%<br>Milk: 0.34666667%
|1.04%<br>Egg: 0.6933333%<br>Milk: 0.3466667%
|N/A
|N/A
|
|
Line 401: Line 413:
|Cat
|Cat
|640  
|640  
| 25.64%<br>Egg: 17.093333%<br>Milk: 8.5466667%
| 25.64%<br>Egg: 17.0933333%<br>Milk: 8.5466667%
| N/A
| N/A
|
|
Line 407: Line 419:
|Dog  
|Dog  
|660
|660
| 26.44%<br>Egg: 17.626667%<br>Milk: 8.8133333%
| 26.44%<br>Egg: 17.6266667%<br>Milk: 8.8133333%
|N/A  
|N/A  
|
|
Line 443: Line 455:
|Wisp  
|Wisp  
| 25
| 25
|1.04%<br>Egg: 0.69333333%<br>Milk: 0.34666667%
|1.04%<br>Egg: 0.6933333%<br>Milk: 0.3466667%
|N/A  
|N/A  
|
|
Line 449: Line 461:
|Chicken
|Chicken
| 1320
| 1320
|52.84%<br>Egg: 35.226667%<br>Milk: 17.613333%
|52.84%<br>Egg: 35.2266667%<br>Milk: 17.6133333%
| N/A
| N/A
|
|
Line 455: Line 467:
|Stalker  
|Stalker  
|25  
|25  
| 1.04%<br>Egg: 0.69333333%<br>Milk: 0.34666667%
| 1.04%<br>Egg: 0.6933333%<br>Milk: 0.3466667%
|N/A  
|N/A  
|
|
Line 461: Line 473:
| Yeek
| Yeek
|510
|510
|20.44%<br>Egg: 13.626667%<br>Milk: 6.8133333%  
|20.44%<br>Egg: 13.6266667%<br>Milk: 6.8133333%  
|N/A
|N/A
|
|
Line 467: Line 479:
|Yith
|Yith
|25
|25
| 1.04%<br>Egg: 0.69333333%<br>Milk: 0.34666667%  
| 1.04%<br>Egg: 0.6933333%<br>Milk: 0.3466667%  
|N/A
|N/A
|
|
Line 473: Line 485:
|Octopus
|Octopus
|880
|880
|35.24%<br>Egg: 23.493333%<br>Milk: 11.746667%  
|35.24%<br>Egg: 23.4933333%<br>Milk: 11.7466667%  
|N/A
|N/A
|
|
Line 485: Line 497:
|Quickling
|Quickling
|1
|1
|0.08%<br>Egg: 0.053333333%<br>Milk: 0.026666667%
|0.08%<br>Egg: 0.0533333%<br>Milk: 0.0266667%
|N/A
|N/A
|
|
Line 491: Line 503:
| Metal
| Metal
|1
|1
|0.08%<br>Egg: 0.053333333%<br>Milk: 0.026666667%
|0.08%<br>Egg: 0.0533333%<br>Milk: 0.0266667%
| N/A
| N/A
|
|
Line 497: Line 509:
|Bike
|Bike
| 15
| 15
| 0.64%<br>Egg: 0.42666667%<br>Milk: 0.21333333%
| 0.64%<br>Egg: 0.4266667%<br>Milk: 0.2133333%
|Not implemented
|Not implemented
|
|
Line 551: Line 563:
|God
|God
|1
|1
|0.08%<br>Egg: 0.053333333%<br>Milk: 0.026666667%
|0.08%<br>Egg: 0.0533333%<br>Milk: 0.0266667%
|N/A
|N/A
|
|
Line 611: Line 623:


The amount of fiber obtained depends on the type of livestock, quality bonuses are based on the level of the livestock.  
The amount of fiber obtained depends on the type of livestock, quality bonuses are based on the level of the livestock.  
For example, a Level 1 rabbit yields '''unrefined cashmere''', while a Level 30 Vorpal Bunny yields '''Quality Lv.4 Cashmere +3'''.
* To consistently obtain high-quality fibers, you'll need to capture high-level characters from places like Nefia.
* Shearing characters during combat or summoned characters significantly reduces the quantity and level bonuses of the fibers obtained.
** When shearing hostile monsters, using invisibility to remove the hostility status allows you to safely shear the fur while avoiding penalties.


====Fiber Growth ====
====Fiber Growth ====
Line 652: Line 671:
|}
|}


====Taming Skill====
==== Recommended Monsters ====
You gain experience for your taming skill when you shear the hair. You gain more experience when you shear a Fluffy Hair than when you shear a Newly grown Hair.
Monsters that are relatively easy to obtain and whose fibers are useful.
{| class="wikitable sortable mw-collapsible"
!Name
!Fiber
!Description
|-
|'''[[Elin:Bestiary/Slime/Snow Putit|Snow Putit]]'''
|Cashmere
|Can be easily obtained from New Year's gift money, and neutral individuals exist in various locations such as the Fortune Bell (Casino).
|-
|'''[[Elin:Bestiary/Slime/Snow Putit(Golden)|Snow Putit (Golden)]]'''
|Gold
|The only monster that yields gold fiber. More valuable than cashmere but harder to capture.
|-
|'''[[Elin:Bestiary/Beetle/Caterpillar|Caterpillar]]'''
|Silk
|Often appears in the Nefia Forest and Grasslands. Being neutral, it's easy to tame.
If you feel its appearance is creepy, you can change its look in Config > Game > Arachnophobia Mode.
|-
|'''[[Elin:Bestiary/Rabbit/Vorpal Bunny|Vorpal Bunny]]'''
|Cashmere
|Since it's level 30, you can harvest Quality Lv.4 Cashmere +3.


Your taming skill level affects the strength of the milk you use on monsters born from eggs, allowing you to use it with 100% effectiveness.
Besides occasionally being sold by Trainers, it can also be caught in the Forest/Grassland Nefia.
|-
|'''[[Elin:Bestiary/Drake/Mass Monster|Mass Monster]]'''
|Dragon Scale
|Leaving a split body unattended will allow its fur to recover to a “Newly grown” state. Be careful not to mismanage it and let it occupy your base.
|}


(If your taming level is low, even milk with a high strength value will be slightly less effective.)
====Taming Skill====
You gain experience for your taming skill when you shear the hair. You gain 50 experience per stage of hair growth making *Fluffy* the most experience.


Your taming skill level does not affect the amount of resources you gain from shearing.
Your taming skill level does not affect the amount of resources you gain from shearing.
Line 664: Line 710:


*The harder the shears, the faster the shearing.
*The harder the shears, the faster the shearing.
*You can shear hostiles as well. While you are shearing them, your allies will not attack it, but of course the shearing action can be interrupted by taking damage.
*Quality and quantity of hair will be lower from hostiles than with livestock.


==Breeding==
==Breeding==
Line 673: Line 717:


Note that players and unique NPCs cannot be bred from fertilized eggs; instead, chickens are born from the eggs.
Note that players and unique NPCs cannot be bred from fertilized eggs; instead, chickens are born from the eggs.
Your taming skill level affects the strength of the milk you use on monsters born from eggs, allowing you to use it with 100% effectiveness.
(If your taming level is low, even milk with a high strength value will be slightly less effective.)


'''TIPS'''
'''TIPS'''
1,721

edits