Elin:Save Data: Difference between revisions

→‎Map and Folder Number: Added Doga Ruins Camp to the list. Also, regarding the impact on data from previous versions when folder number discrepancies occur due to map additions.
(The MAP folder number has changed due to the addition of a new area, so it has been updated.)
(→‎Map and Folder Number: Added Doga Ruins Camp to the list. Also, regarding the impact on data from previous versions when folder number discrepancies occur due to map additions.)
 
(One intermediate revision by the same user not shown)
Line 12: Line 12:


== Map and Folder Number ==
== Map and Folder Number ==
{{Version|23.229}}
The numbered folders within the world folder contain data for each map, with fixed numbers corresponding to each area.
The numbered folders within the world folder contain data for each map, with fixed numbers corresponding to each area.


Line 22: Line 23:
* Generally, when changes are made to non-regenerated maps, the creator often provides compensatory content. Therefore, it is wise to wait for the creator's announcement first.
* Generally, when changes are made to non-regenerated maps, the creator often provides compensatory content. Therefore, it is wise to wait for the creator's announcement first.
* Character data for recruited companions is managed separately from map data in “game.txt”. Consequently, deleting maps may cause unique NPCs to multiply.
* Character data for recruited companions is managed separately from map data in “game.txt”. Consequently, deleting maps may cause unique NPCs to multiply.
 
'''Note: If new areas are added via updates, the numbers in the list may change.'''
{| class="wikitable"
{| class="wikitable"
!#
!#
Line 197: Line 198:
|-
|-
|44
|44
|Miral and Garokk's Workshop
|Doga Ruins Camp
|
|
|-
|-
|45
|45
|The Mansion of Younger Sister
|Miral and Garokk's Workshop
|
|
|-
|-
|46
|46
|Merchant's Guild
|The Mansion of Younger Sister
|
|
|-
|-
|47
|47
|The Cursed Manor (ground floor)
|Merchant's Guild
|
|
|-
|-
|48
|48
|Noyel
|The Cursed Manor (ground floor)
|
|
|-
|-
|49
|49
|Where Winds Rest
|Noyel
|Deleting the map allows you to fight the boss again.
|Deleting the map allows you to fight the boss again.
|-
|-
|50
|50
|Where Winds Rest
|
|-
|51
|Permafrost
|Permafrost
|
|
|-
|-
|51
|52
|The Graveyard
|The Graveyard
|
|
|-
|-
|52
|53
|Dragon's Nest B1F
|Dragon's Nest B1F
|
|
|-
|-
|53
|54
|Arena
|Arena
|
|
|-
|-
|54
|55
|Orphanage
|Orphanage
|
|
Line 248: Line 253:


However, these numbers are assigned in ascending order based on the order of entry, so each player will have a different folder number.
However, these numbers are assigned in ascending order based on the order of entry, so each player will have a different folder number.
* When you first start the game, this number begins at '''“136”'''.
=== Impact of Map Additions via Updates ===
Updates may '''insert new areas with fixed numbers''' between existing ones. This can cause the '''folder numbers of original areas to shift'''.
* If you've been playing since an older version and that folder number is already in use, '''it will remain the old folder number within that save data'''.
* Instead, the newly added area will be assigned '''a very large new number''' (e.g., 9999).
* Once this large new number is assigned, '''it will continue to be used as a fixed number for that data'''.
Example: If the original “Folder 44” was assigned to the Miral and Garokk's Workshop map, and an update changes it to a folder for another map.
In older save data, “Folder 44” will continue to be used as the Miral and Garokk's Workshop folder, while the newly added fixed map will be registered with a large folder number like “Folder 9999”.
[[Category:Elin Meta]]
[[Category:Elin Meta]]
[[Category:EN]]
[[Category:EN]]