9,859
edits
No edit summary |
Sakumashiki (talk | contribs) (→Map and Folder Number: Added Doga Ruins Camp to the list. Also, regarding the impact on data from previous versions when folder number discrepancies occur due to map additions.) |
||
| (4 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
This page is about the '''Save Data''' of Elin. | This page is about the '''Save Data''' of Elin. | ||
'''Note:''' Editing save data carries a risk of data corruption. Before trying, manually copy your original data beforehand. | |||
== Save File Location == | == Save File Location == | ||
Elin's save data is stored in '''"\AppData\LocalLow\Lafrontier\Elin | Elin's save data is stored in '''"\AppData\LocalLow\Lafrontier\Elin".''' | ||
* The “world (#)” files within the Save folder contain each character's data. For saves not stored in the cloud, you can change the folder name (ID) from the game's load menu. | |||
* The Backup folder contains automatically and manually backed up data. | |||
** Backup settings can be changed from the “Game” tab in the game's settings menu. | |||
* You can edit the background.txt file within each folder to change the player's background story. | |||
== Map and Folder Number == | |||
{{Version|23.229}} | |||
The numbered folders within the world folder contain data for each map, with fixed numbers corresponding to each area. | |||
Deleting these numbered folders forces the map to regenerate. | |||
When updates introduce changes to maps that don't regenerate, using this method can allow you to obtain objects that would otherwise only spawn if you started a new game. | |||
However, deleting data can cause unexpected issues, so deleting data to regenerate maps is not recommended. | |||
* Generally, when changes are made to non-regenerated maps, the creator often provides compensatory content. Therefore, it is wise to wait for the creator's announcement first. | |||
* Character data for recruited companions is managed separately from map data in “game.txt”. Consequently, deleting maps may cause unique NPCs to multiply. | |||
'''Note: If new areas are added via updates, the numbers in the list may change.''' | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
!# | |||
!Map | |||
!Notes | |||
|- | |||
|2 | |||
|World Map | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|3 | |||
|Hill Cave | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|4 | |||
|Port Kapul | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|5 | |||
|Quiet Beach | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|6 | |||
|Garden of Eternity | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|7 | |||
|Meadow | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|8 | |||
|Nymelle B1F | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|9 | |||
|Lysanas B1F | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|10 | |||
|The Void B1F | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|11 | |||
|Lumiest Crater | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|12 | |||
|Tinker's Camp | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|13 | |||
|Olvina | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|14 | |||
|The Embassy | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|15 | |||
|Aquli Teola | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|16 | |||
|Vernis | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|17 | |||
|Yowyn | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|18 | |||
|Specwing 1F | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|19 | |||
|The Village of Atonement | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|20 | |||
|Mifu Village | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|21 | |||
|Nefu Village | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|22 | |||
|Fortune Bell 1F | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|23 | |||
|Palmia | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|24 | |||
|Willow | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|25 | |||
|Mysilia | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|26 | |||
|Derphy 1F | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|27 | |||
|Lesimas | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|28 | |||
|Puppy Cave | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|29 | |||
|(N/A) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|30 | |||
|(N/A) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|31 | |||
|Seeker's Keep | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|32 | |||
|(N/A) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|33 | |||
|(N/A) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|34 | |||
|(N/A) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|35 | |||
|(N/A) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|36 | |||
|Little Garden | |||
|'''Deletion Not Recommended:''' Regenerating will also erase the Littles you've helped so far. | |||
|- | |||
|37 | |||
|(N/A) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|38 | |||
|Minotaur's Nest B1F | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|39 | |||
|Yeek Cave B1F | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|40 | |||
|Forest of the Lost Way B1F | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|41 | |||
|Sunken Temple of Lurie B1F | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|42 | |||
|Lumiest | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|43 | |||
|Truce Ground | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|44 | |||
|Doga Ruins Camp | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|45 | |||
|Miral and Garokk's Workshop | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|46 | |||
|The Mansion of Younger Sister | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|47 | |||
|Merchant's Guild | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|48 | |||
|The Cursed Manor (ground floor) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|49 | |||
|Noyel | |||
|Deleting the map allows you to fight the boss again. | |||
|- | |||
|50 | |||
|Where Winds Rest | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|51 | |||
|Permafrost | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|52 | |||
|The Graveyard | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|53 | |||
|Dragon's Nest B1F | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|54 | |||
|Arena | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|55 | |||
|Orphanage | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|64 | |||
|Sky | |||
|Home in One-Block Mode | |||
|} | |||
Numbers are also assigned to areas other than those listed above (such as Yowyn's Cat Cafe, the Fortune Bell 2F, and the basement of The Cursed Manor). | |||
However, these numbers are assigned in ascending order based on the order of entry, so each player will have a different folder number. | |||
* When you first start the game, this number begins at '''“136”'''. | |||
=== Impact of Map Additions via Updates === | |||
Updates may '''insert new areas with fixed numbers''' between existing ones. This can cause the '''folder numbers of original areas to shift'''. | |||
* If you've been playing since an older version and that folder number is already in use, '''it will remain the old folder number within that save data'''. | |||
* Instead, the newly added area will be assigned '''a very large new number''' (e.g., 9999). | |||
* Once this large new number is assigned, '''it will continue to be used as a fixed number for that data'''. | |||
Example: If the original “Folder 44” was assigned to the Miral and Garokk's Workshop map, and an update changes it to a folder for another map. | |||
In older save data, “Folder 44” will continue to be used as the Miral and Garokk's Workshop folder, while the newly added fixed map will be registered with a large folder number like “Folder 9999”. | |||
[[Category:Elin Meta]] | [[Category:Elin Meta]] | ||
[[Category:EN]] | [[Category:EN]] | ||