Elin:World Map: Difference between revisions

m
Undo revision 36326 by Sakumashiki (talk)
m (Undo revision 36326 by Sakumashiki (talk))
Tag: Undo
 
(9 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown)
Line 20: Line 20:


However, during the winter season of December to February, the sea freezes over, so you can travel without drowning.
However, during the winter season of December to February, the sea freezes over, so you can travel without drowning.
* In the case of sea tiles, only if you enter a sea tile with three small rocks will take you to  the undersea map. All other ocean tiles will be normal sea maps.
{| class="wikitable"
{| class="wikitable"
!Tile
!Biome
!Biome
!tile
!Growing tree
!Growing tree
!Other features
!Other features
!remarks
!remarks
|-
|-
|Meadow, flower garden
|Plains
|Plains
|Meadow, flower garden
|Oak, cedar, birch, rosewood
|Oak, cedar, birch, rosewood
|Crim, Berry, Api, Bamboo shoot, Pasture grass, Silver grass, Blue herb
|Crim, Berry, Api, Bamboo shoot, Pasture grass, Silver grass, Blue herb, Green herb
|
|
|-
|-
|road
|highway
|highway
|road
|Same as plain or coast
|Same as plain or coast
|Same as plain or coast
|Same as plain or coast
|Sometimes there are friendly guards who will fight against enemies.
|Sometimes there are friendly guards who will fight against enemies.
|-
|-
|Tree, forest
|Forest
|Forest
|Tree, forest
|Fruit trees(Apple, orange,pear), mushroom trees (green, purple), trees that grow on the plains
|Fruit trees(Apple, orange,pear), mushroom trees (green, purple), trees that grow on the plains
|Mushrooms, bird's nests, blue flowers, flowers, Bamboo shoot, Red herb, Coffee
|Mushrooms, bird's nests, blue flowers, flowers, Bamboo shoot, Red herb, Coffee
|
|
|-
|-
|Cherry blossoms, willow trees
|Cherry blossom and willow forest
|Cherry blossom and willow forest
|Cherry blossoms, willow trees
|Cherry blossoms, willows, trees that grow on the plains
|Cherry blossoms, willows, trees that grow on the plains
|Mushrooms, bird's nests, blue flowers, flowers, Red herb
|Mushrooms, bird's nests, blue flowers, flowers, Red herb
|
|
|-
|-
|Mountain (orange)
|Mountain
|Mountain
|Mountain (orange)
|Pine, Mahogany
|Pine, Mahogany
|Sulfur rock, Crystal, Rafflesia, Purple herb
|Sulfur rock, Crystal, Rafflesia, Purple herb
|Many large rocks (ore)
|Many large rocks (ore)
|-
|-
|Beach
|Coast
|Coast
|Beach
|Paruru tree, Banana tree, Coralwood tree
|Paruru tree, Banana tree, Coralwood tree
|Sea sand blocks/floor, cactus, rock salt
|Sea sand blocks/floor, sea urchin, cactus, rock salt
|Aquatic creatures often appear
|Aquatic creatures often appear
|-
|-
Line 71: Line 74:
|-
|-
|Sea
|Sea
|In the sea
|Sea
|None
|None
|Seaweed, rock salt, coral
|Seaweed, sea urchin, rock salt, coral
|Aquatic creatures often appear
|Aquatic creatures often appear
In winter, the sea freezes over so you can walk around and not drown.
In winter, the sea freezes over so you can walk around and not drown.
|-
|-
|Sea with three rocks
|Undersea
|Coralwood tree
|Seaweed, sea urchin, rock salt, coral, deep seaweed, Sulfur rock
|Aquatic creatures often appear
Since every tile is a underwater area, you can fish anywhere. Beware drowing.
|-
|General snowfall areas
|Snowy field
|Snowy field
|General snowfall areas
|Acacia, Fir
|Acacia, Fir
|Ice block/floor, blue flower
|Ice block/floor, blue flower
Line 103: Line 113:


You don't have to defeat the robbers, and it's also possible to escape from the map by passing through the border.
You don't have to defeat the robbers, and it's also possible to escape from the map by passing through the border.
==Travel and weather==
Traveling on the World map takes more time than usual, and with no travel walking, it takes 180 minutes to travel one tile.
The following factors are related to travel time on the World map.
*Travel time is reduced by the player's travel-walking skill and the travel-movement increase enchantment.**The effects of travel walking and travel movement enhancement overlap.
**Traveling time is reduced by about 5 times compared to walking.
*If you are going through a snowy area, the travel time will be increased by 120 minutes.
** In bad weather, travel time is added according to weather conditions and status abnormality is given.
**The effects of bad weather can be prevented by the aurora ring's bad weather resistance enchantment.
**Weather forecasts published in the Palmia Times are actually correct.
{| class="wikitable"
!Weather
!Effect
!Extra time
|-
|Sunny
|None
| -
|-
|Cloudy
| None
| -
|-
|Rain
|Wet
Generator installed outdoors short-circuits
| +30 min
|-
|Heavy rain
|Wet, Confusion, blindness
Generator installed outdoors short-circuits
| +60 min
|-
|Snow
|Snow Occurs during winter (December~February) or over snowfall areas
Replaced by rain
Generator installed outdoors short-circuits
| +60 min
|-
|Heavy snow
|Snow Occurs during winter (December~February) or over snowfall areas
Replaced by Heavy rain
Generator installed outdoors short-circuits
| +90 min
|-
|Ether
|Occurs [[Elin:Aquli Teola|only in '''Aquli Teola''']]
Effects only, no adverse effects?
Generator installed outdoors short-circuits
| -
|}
=== Traveling Skill ===
When moving from one World map to another, players and their pets gain experience in the Traveling skill in an amount corresponding to the distance traveled.
To gain experience in the Traveling skill, the player must move to a map that is at least 3 tiles away counting from the map from which the player started.


==Fast Travel==
==Fast Travel==
Line 115: Line 187:
*The elapsed time increases depending on the distance to the destination. If you are traveling through a snowy area, it will take even longer.
*The elapsed time increases depending on the distance to the destination. If you are traveling through a snowy area, it will take even longer.
*The Increase travel speed enchantment of Seven League Boots etc. reduces the time elapsed.
*The Increase travel speed enchantment of Seven League Boots etc. reduces the time elapsed.
*The player's speed attribute does not affect fast travel time.
*The player's speed attribute does not affect travel time.
*Consumption travel food is the number of days elapsed + 1.
*Consumption travel food is the number of days elapsed + 1.
*After the required time has elapsed at the starting point, you will be automatically transferred to the destination area.
*After the required time has elapsed at the starting point, you will be automatically transferred to the destination area.