Elin:Karma: Difference between revisions

m
→‎Good / Evil Feat: Twin Tail is not included in these feat effect
m (→‎Actions That Decrease Karma: Mirroring info from JP side. (Translated by machine. Please make appropriate corrections.))
m (→‎Good / Evil Feat: Twin Tail is not included in these feat effect)
 
(16 intermediate revisions by 3 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
__NOTOC__{{Beta}}Karma is a measure of the character's lawfulness. Various actions may increase or decrease karma.
__NOTOC__{{EA}}Karma is a measure of the character's lawfulness. Various actions may increase or decrease karma.


At negative karma, the player is treated as a criminal, attacked on sight by guards, and many shopkeepers will not do business with you. This can be temporarily alleviated by casting incognito, either as a spell or from a scroll. Vendors in the thieves' guild reliably have scrolls of incognito in stock.
=== Effects of Karma ===
'''At negative karma, the player is treated as a criminal'''; attacked on sight by guards, and many shopkeepers will not do business with you (except for the black market). This can be temporarily alleviated by casting incognito, either as a spell or from a scroll. Vendors in the thieves' guild reliably have scrolls of incognito in stock.


The only safe haven for a criminal is the town of Derphy.
The only safe haven for a criminal is the town of Derphy.


=== Actions That Increase Karma ===
* When your karma falls below 10 (or above 90 in Derphy), you gain a bad reputation among townspeople and may occasionally be pelted with stones.
 
=== Good / Evil Feat ===
While sleeping, you have a chance to gain the '''“Good”''' feat if your karma is high (+80 or higher), or the '''“Evil”''' feat if it is low (-80 or lower).
 
These feats are automatically removed during sleep if you no longer meet their respective conditions.
 
==== Good ====
 
* Slightly increases the spawn rate of shrines/statues and evolved monsters
* Slightly increases the spawn rate of [[Elin:Bestiary/Machinegod/Big Daddy|Big Daddy]], who spawns in a friendly state
* Some NPCs<ref name=":0">Silver Wolf, Mirage β, 《Santa Claus》</ref>  spawn in a friendly state
 
==== Evil ====
 
* Slightly increases the spawn rate of elite monsters, and higher-level monsters spawn
* [[Elin:Bestiary/Machinegod/Big Daddy|Big Daddy]] spawns in a hostile state
* Some NPCs <ref name=":0" /> spawn in a hostile state
<references />
 
===Actions That Increase Karma===
{| class="wikitable"
{| class="wikitable"
|+
!Action
!Action
!Value
!Value
|-
|A day passing while at negative Karma (25% chance)
|1
|-
|-
|Complete a quest
|Complete a quest
|1
|-
|Giving in to the robber and handing over the item
|1
|1
|-
|-
|Freeing believers being held by fanatics
|Freeing believers being held by fanatics
|2
|2
|-
|Send Little Sister to heaven with the '''[[Elin:Little Garden|syringe of heaven]]'''
|3
|-
|-
|Complete a nefia
|Complete a nefia
|5
|5
|-
|-
|Return a lost property  
|Return a lost property
|5
|5
|-
|-
|Read a letter of indulgence  
|Read a letter of indulgence
|20
|20
|}
|}
Line 29: Line 58:
===Actions That Decrease Karma===
===Actions That Decrease Karma===
{| class="wikitable"
{| class="wikitable"
|+
!Action
!Action
!Value
!Value
Line 36: Line 64:
| -1
| -1
|-
|-
|Vandalism (destroying items, walls and floors, harvesting owned crops)  
|Vandalism (destroying items, walls and floors, harvesting owned crops)
| -1
| -1
|-
|-
|Kick a sleeping friendly NPC to wake him up.
|Selling slaves
| -1
|-
|Kick a sleeping friendly NPC to wake them up. (Residents/Livestock do not count.)
| -1
|-
|Forcibly taking away your pet's equipment or items you have already given them<ref>As for the collection of pet equipment, if you become friends with someone of Respected rank or higher, you will no longer lose karma</ref>
| -1
| -1
|-
|-
|Killing a cat
|Killing a cat
| -1
| -1
|-
|Using of Whip og egg
| -1
|-
|Slaughter of cat or character with “rare species” feat
| -3
|-
|Don't feed Churyu to the cats, and eat it in front of them
| -3/Cats
|-
|-
|Eat a cat meat/egg
|Eat a cat meat/egg
Line 51: Line 94:
| -5
| -5
|-
|-
|Fail a generic quest by letting it time out or abandoning it
|Taking away crops from the harvest request map or offering them on an altar
| -1
|-
|Fail a generic quest by letting it time out or abandoning it  
| -3
| -3
|-
|-
Line 57: Line 103:
| -4
| -4
|-
|-
|Fail a delivery quest  
|Fail a delivery quest
| -15
| -15
|-
|-
|Open a lost wallet  
|Open a lost wallet
| -8
| -8
|-
|-
Line 66: Line 112:
| -40/month
| -40/month
|}
|}
<references />
[[Category:Elin Mechanics]]
[[Category:Elin Mechanics]]
[[Category:EN]]
[[Category:EN]]