Elin:Books: Difference between revisions

257 bytes added ,  Yesterday at 12:27
m
→‎Red Books/Parchments: Added Adventurer's Weekly #16: Ranged Weapons, updated shared diary
m (Added Adventurer's Weekly #15: Equipment Styles, Detailed Effects of Shared Diary)
m (→‎Red Books/Parchments: Added Adventurer's Weekly #16: Ranged Weapons, updated shared diary)
 
Line 338: Line 338:
*There is a limit to the number of Secret Experience of Kumiromi a player can read, up to 5, regardless of the player's level.
*There is a limit to the number of Secret Experience of Kumiromi a player can read, up to 5, regardless of the player's level.
*Kumiromi's Secret Experience can be obtained from the '''[[Elin:Shrines and statues|★Statue Of Harvest]]''' and will be mailed to the land of the player whose '''[[Elin:Housing#Lucky Month|lucky month]]''' is visited.
*Kumiromi's Secret Experience can be obtained from the '''[[Elin:Shrines and statues|★Statue Of Harvest]]''' and will be mailed to the land of the player whose '''[[Elin:Housing#Lucky Month|lucky month]]''' is visited.
* It can sometimes be found in Nefia, but the probability is extremely low.
'''★Shared Diary'''
'''★Shared Diary'''


Reading this to your pet increases its level (gains the Feat EXP needed for the next level-up).
Reading this to your pet increases its level by 1 (gains the Feat EXP needed for the next level-up).


EXP bonuses from [[Elin:Affinity|Affinity]], [[Elin:Difficulty|World Law]], and rare race Feat apply. Since it's quite expensive, it's best to read it to pets you've bonded with sufficiently.
Pets that have experienced '''[[Elin:Garden of Eternity|Blooming of Bonds]]''' gain more benefits and increase their level by 4. Read this to your cherished pet.


* Players can read it too, but the effect is smaller compared to pets (1/4).
* Players can read it too, but the effect is smaller compared to pets (1/4).
* Available for purchase from the Platinum Merchant.
* You can purchase up to 10 books per year from the Platinum Merchant.
* It can sometimes be found in Nefia, but the probability is extremely low.


===Plans===
===Plans===
Line 431: Line 433:
|A letter from Loytel arriving with [[Elin:Precious Objects|★Crim Ale]] on 11/1
|A letter from Loytel arriving with [[Elin:Precious Objects|★Crim Ale]] on 11/1
|-
|-
| rowspan="15" |Brown book
| rowspan="16" |Brown book
|Adventurer's Weekly #1: Nefia and You
|Adventurer's Weekly #1: Nefia and You
|A Guide about '''[[Elin:Nefia|Nefia]]'''
|A Guide about '''[[Elin:Nefia|Nefia]]'''
Line 476: Line 478:
|Adventurer's Weekly #15: Equipment Styles
|Adventurer's Weekly #15: Equipment Styles
|A Guide about '''[[Elin:Equipment#Equipment Style|Equipment Styles]]'''
|A Guide about '''[[Elin:Equipment#Equipment Style|Equipment Styles]]'''
|-
|Adventurer's Weekly #16: Ranged Weapons
|A Guide about '''[[Elin:Weapons#Ranged Weapons|Ranged Weapons]]'''
|-
|-
| rowspan="27" |Red book
| rowspan="27" |Red book