Elin:Strategy: Difference between revisions
(Linked to the Combat page to bring up a more general discussion on auto-combat.) |
m (added the new turret tactic) |
||
| (15 intermediate revisions by 4 users not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{EA}} | |||
The Strategy skill determines the damage your character deals when engaging in auto-combat by right-clicking enemies. During [[Elin:Combat|'''auto-combat''']] the damage you take from enemies is reduced slightly according to your strategy skill. | |||
==Auto-Combat== | |||
The player can choose how they act in auto-combat in the Strategy tab of their character sheet. (Press V, then click 'Strategy' in the lower-right of the window). The auto-combat AI profiles include: | The player can choose how they act in auto-combat in the Strategy tab of their character sheet. (Press V, then click 'Strategy' in the lower-right of the window). The auto-combat AI profiles include: | ||
* Archer ( | * Archer (Focus on ranged attacks) | ||
* Fighter ( | * Fighter (Focus on melee attacks) | ||
* Tank (Uses the Taunt ability) | * Tank (Uses the Taunt ability) | ||
* Healer (Casts healing spells) | * Healer (Casts healing spells) | ||
| Line 12: | Line 13: | ||
* Hexer (Casts debuff spells) | * Hexer (Casts debuff spells) | ||
* Summoner (Casts summoning spells) | * Summoner (Casts summoning spells) | ||
* Predator ( | * Predator (Jack of all trades, has no real specialty) | ||
* Paladin (Uses melee attacks, while casting buff spells) | * Paladin (Uses melee attacks, while casting buff spells) | ||
| Line 20: | Line 21: | ||
* Use only favorite abilities | * Use only favorite abilities | ||
Allies' strategy can be changed through [[Elin:Gene Engineering|Gene Engineering]] with Brain Cell genes. | Allies' strategy can be changed through [[Elin:Gene Engineering|'''Gene Engineering''']] with Brain Cell genes. | ||
While in auto-combat, you will consume stamina to avoid fatal injuries. You can use this to safely gauge the strength of a new opponent. | |||
===Detailed Strategy Data<ref>All of this data requires confirmation and clarification, as to order of actions and their weighting against each other.</ref>=== | |||
{| class="wikitable sortable" | |||
!Name | |||
!Distance | |||
!Movement Chance (NPC) | |||
!Taunt HP Threshold | |||
!Melee (NPC) | |||
!Ranged (NPC) | |||
!Spell (NPC) | |||
!Heal | |||
!Summon | |||
!Buff | |||
!Debuff | |||
!Party Cast | |||
!Party Cast Mod | |||
!Player | |||
|- | |||
|Disable | |||
|1 | |||
|50 (80) | |||
| -1 | |||
|50 (50) | |||
|50 (50) | |||
|50 (50) | |||
|60 | |||
|50 | |||
| 45 | |||
|45 | |||
|No | |||
| -20 | |||
|Yes | |||
|- | |||
|Archer | |||
|3 | |||
|0 (20) | |||
| -1 | |||
|40 (50) | |||
|70 (50) | |||
|50 (50) | |||
|60 | |||
|50 | |||
|45 | |||
|45 | |||
|No | |||
| -20 | |||
|Yes | |||
|- | |||
|Fighter | |||
|1 | |||
|100 (80) | |||
| 60 | |||
|70 (50) | |||
|50 (50) | |||
|50 (50) | |||
|60 | |||
|50 | |||
|45 | |||
|45 | |||
|No | |||
| -20 | |||
|Yes | |||
|- | |||
|Tank | |||
|1 | |||
|100 (80) | |||
|40 | |||
| 65 (50) | |||
|50 (50) | |||
|50 (50) | |||
|60 | |||
|50 | |||
|55 | |||
|45 | |||
|No | |||
| +10 | |||
|Yes | |||
|- | |||
|Healer | |||
|1 | |||
| 0 (50) | |||
| -1 | |||
|50 (50) | |||
|50 (50) | |||
|50 (50) | |||
|70 | |||
|50 | |||
|60 | |||
|45 | |||
|Yes | |||
| +10 | |||
|Yes | |||
|- | |||
|Mage | |||
|3 | |||
|0 (50) | |||
| -1 | |||
|50 (50) | |||
|50 (50) | |||
|70 (50) | |||
|60 | |||
|50 | |||
|45 | |||
|45 | |||
|No | |||
| -20 | |||
|Yes | |||
|- | |||
|Hexer | |||
|3 | |||
|0 (50) | |||
| -1 | |||
|50 (50) | |||
|50 (50) | |||
|60 (50) | |||
|60 | |||
|50 | |||
|50 | |||
|70 | |||
|No | |||
| -20 | |||
|Yes | |||
|- | |||
|Summoner | |||
|1 | |||
|0 (50) | |||
| -1 | |||
|50 (50) | |||
|50 (50) | |||
|60 (50) | |||
| 60 | |||
|75 | |||
|55 | |||
|55 | |||
|Yes | |||
|0 | |||
|Yes | |||
|- | |||
|Predator | |||
|1 | |||
|50 (80) | |||
|70 | |||
| 50 (50) | |||
|50 (50) | |||
|50 (50) | |||
|60 | |||
|50 | |||
|45 | |||
|45 | |||
|No | |||
| -20 | |||
|Yes | |||
|- | |||
|Gunner | |||
|2 | |||
|0 (20) | |||
| -1 | |||
| 50 (50) | |||
|70 (50) | |||
|50 (50) | |||
|60 | |||
|50 | |||
|45 | |||
|45 | |||
|No | |||
| -20 | |||
|No | |||
|- | |||
|Warmage | |||
|1 | |||
|0 (50) | |||
|60 | |||
|50 (50) | |||
|50 (50) | |||
|70 (50) | |||
|60 | |||
|50 | |||
|45 | |||
|45 | |||
|No | |||
| -20 | |||
|No | |||
|- | |||
|Rogue | |||
| 1 | |||
|100 (80) | |||
| -1 | |||
|55 (50) | |||
|50 (50) | |||
|50 (50) | |||
|60 | |||
|50 | |||
|45 | |||
|45 | |||
|No | |||
| -20 | |||
| No | |||
|- | |||
| Paladin | |||
| 1 | |||
|50 (80) | |||
|40 | |||
|55 (50) | |||
|40 (50) | |||
|50 (50) | |||
| 60 | |||
|50 | |||
|80 | |||
|45 | |||
| Yes | |||
| +10 | |||
|Yes | |||
|- | |||
|Turret | |||
|2 | |||
|0 (0) | |||
| -1 | |||
|0 (0) | |||
|200 (50) | |||
|50 (50) | |||
|60 | |||
|50 | |||
|45 | |||
|45 | |||
|No | |||
| -20 | |||
|No | |||
|} | |||
*'''Distance''' - preferred distance from the target. The character will try to maintain it, backing away from the target, if needed. | |||
*'''Movement Chance''' - chance of moving towards or away from the target, to maintain the preferred '''Distance''', if needed. The value in parentheses is used when NPCs are using said strategy. | |||
*'''Taunt HP Threshold''' - the minimum health % above which the strategy uses the [[Elin:Abilities|'''Taunt''']] ability, if the character has it. -1 means never. | |||
*'''Melee''' - the priority of attacking with melee weapons, 0 means never. | |||
*'''Ranged''' - the priority of attacking with ranged weapons. | |||
*'''Spell''' - the priority of attacking with attack spells. | |||
*'''Heal''' - the priority of using a healing spell. | |||
*'''Summon''' - the priority of using a summoning spell. | |||
*'''Buff''' - the priority of using a buff spell. | |||
*'''Debuff''' - the priority of using a debuff spell. | |||
*'''Party Cast''' - whenever this strategy casts buffs and heals on the whole party. NPCs are unaffected by this and instead uses another criteria, for more information about this see '''[[Elin:DNA List#List of Abilities and Spells|DNA List]]'''. | |||
*'''Party Cast Mod''' - the priority ''modifier'' for casting party wide buffs and heals. The base value is unique for each situation when the decision has to be made.<sup>[needs confirmation]</sup> | |||
*'''Player''' - is this strategy available for the player character. | |||
'''Notes:'''<references /> | |||
Latest revision as of 22:05, 3 October 2025
| Some of the text on this page is from the Early Access release of the game. このページにはアーリーアクセス版の情報が含まれています。 |
The Strategy skill determines the damage your character deals when engaging in auto-combat by right-clicking enemies. During auto-combat the damage you take from enemies is reduced slightly according to your strategy skill.
Auto-Combat
The player can choose how they act in auto-combat in the Strategy tab of their character sheet. (Press V, then click 'Strategy' in the lower-right of the window). The auto-combat AI profiles include:
- Archer (Focus on ranged attacks)
- Fighter (Focus on melee attacks)
- Tank (Uses the Taunt ability)
- Healer (Casts healing spells)
- Mage (Casts offensive spells)
- Hexer (Casts debuff spells)
- Summoner (Casts summoning spells)
- Predator (Jack of all trades, has no real specialty)
- Paladin (Uses melee attacks, while casting buff spells)
The player can further refine their auto-combat behavior with the Checkboxes:
- Use items and abilities in the hotbar
- Use abilities not in the hot bar
- Use only favorite abilities
Allies' strategy can be changed through Gene Engineering with Brain Cell genes.
While in auto-combat, you will consume stamina to avoid fatal injuries. You can use this to safely gauge the strength of a new opponent.
Detailed Strategy Data[1]
| Name | Distance | Movement Chance (NPC) | Taunt HP Threshold | Melee (NPC) | Ranged (NPC) | Spell (NPC) | Heal | Summon | Buff | Debuff | Party Cast | Party Cast Mod | Player |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disable | 1 | 50 (80) | -1 | 50 (50) | 50 (50) | 50 (50) | 60 | 50 | 45 | 45 | No | -20 | Yes |
| Archer | 3 | 0 (20) | -1 | 40 (50) | 70 (50) | 50 (50) | 60 | 50 | 45 | 45 | No | -20 | Yes |
| Fighter | 1 | 100 (80) | 60 | 70 (50) | 50 (50) | 50 (50) | 60 | 50 | 45 | 45 | No | -20 | Yes |
| Tank | 1 | 100 (80) | 40 | 65 (50) | 50 (50) | 50 (50) | 60 | 50 | 55 | 45 | No | +10 | Yes |
| Healer | 1 | 0 (50) | -1 | 50 (50) | 50 (50) | 50 (50) | 70 | 50 | 60 | 45 | Yes | +10 | Yes |
| Mage | 3 | 0 (50) | -1 | 50 (50) | 50 (50) | 70 (50) | 60 | 50 | 45 | 45 | No | -20 | Yes |
| Hexer | 3 | 0 (50) | -1 | 50 (50) | 50 (50) | 60 (50) | 60 | 50 | 50 | 70 | No | -20 | Yes |
| Summoner | 1 | 0 (50) | -1 | 50 (50) | 50 (50) | 60 (50) | 60 | 75 | 55 | 55 | Yes | 0 | Yes |
| Predator | 1 | 50 (80) | 70 | 50 (50) | 50 (50) | 50 (50) | 60 | 50 | 45 | 45 | No | -20 | Yes |
| Gunner | 2 | 0 (20) | -1 | 50 (50) | 70 (50) | 50 (50) | 60 | 50 | 45 | 45 | No | -20 | No |
| Warmage | 1 | 0 (50) | 60 | 50 (50) | 50 (50) | 70 (50) | 60 | 50 | 45 | 45 | No | -20 | No |
| Rogue | 1 | 100 (80) | -1 | 55 (50) | 50 (50) | 50 (50) | 60 | 50 | 45 | 45 | No | -20 | No |
| Paladin | 1 | 50 (80) | 40 | 55 (50) | 40 (50) | 50 (50) | 60 | 50 | 80 | 45 | Yes | +10 | Yes |
| Turret | 2 | 0 (0) | -1 | 0 (0) | 200 (50) | 50 (50) | 60 | 50 | 45 | 45 | No | -20 | No |
- Distance - preferred distance from the target. The character will try to maintain it, backing away from the target, if needed.
- Movement Chance - chance of moving towards or away from the target, to maintain the preferred Distance, if needed. The value in parentheses is used when NPCs are using said strategy.
- Taunt HP Threshold - the minimum health % above which the strategy uses the Taunt ability, if the character has it. -1 means never.
- Melee - the priority of attacking with melee weapons, 0 means never.
- Ranged - the priority of attacking with ranged weapons.
- Spell - the priority of attacking with attack spells.
- Heal - the priority of using a healing spell.
- Summon - the priority of using a summoning spell.
- Buff - the priority of using a buff spell.
- Debuff - the priority of using a debuff spell.
- Party Cast - whenever this strategy casts buffs and heals on the whole party. NPCs are unaffected by this and instead uses another criteria, for more information about this see DNA List.
- Party Cast Mod - the priority modifier for casting party wide buffs and heals. The base value is unique for each situation when the decision has to be made.[needs confirmation]
- Player - is this strategy available for the player character.
Notes:
- ↑ All of this data requires confirmation and clarification, as to order of actions and their weighting against each other.