Elin:Class: Difference between revisions

m
updated inquisition effect, faith stats -> faith bonuses
m (→‎Classes: Class order has been aligned with that in the game.)
m (updated inquisition effect, faith stats -> faith bonuses)
 
(27 intermediate revisions by 6 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
Class adjusts a character's attributes, skills and starting potentials  
Class adjusts a character's attributes, skills, starting potentials, and [[Elin:Spellcasting|'''Domains''']].


{{Beta}}
{{EA}}


===Classes===
===Classes===
Line 7: Line 7:
!Class
!Class
!Str
!Str
!Con
!End
!Dex  
!Dex
!Per
!Per
!Lea
!Lea
Line 18: Line 18:
!Skills
!Skills
!Weapon Skills
!Weapon Skills
! Feat
!Feat
! Feat Effect
!Feat Effect
|-
|-
|[[Elin:Warrior|Warrior]]
|[[Elin:Class/Warrior|Warrior]]
|10<sup>+50</sup>
|10<sup>+50</sup>
|10<sup>+50</sup>
|10<sup>+50</sup>
Line 27: Line 27:
|0
|0
|0
|0
| 3<sup>+15</sup>
|3<sup>+15</sup>
| 0
|0
| 0
|0
|25<sup>+125</sup>
|25<sup>+125</sup>
|Fire
|Fire
Line 35: Line 35:


Cut
Cut
| Two Handed<sup>(140)</sup>
|Two Handed<sup>(140)</sup>
Regeneration<sup>(130)</sup>
Regeneration<sup>(150)</sup>


Shield<sup>(130)</sup>
Shield<sup>(130)</sup>


Heavy Armor<sup>(150)</sup>
Heavy Armor<sup>(130)</sup>


Tactics<sup>(140)</sup>
Tactics<sup>(140)</sup>
Line 46: Line 46:


Axe<sup>(160)</sup>
Axe<sup>(160)</sup>
Scythe<sup>(150)</sup>


Polearm<sup>(140)</sup>
Polearm<sup>(140)</sup>
Line 53: Line 55:
Short Sword<sup>(140)</sup>
Short Sword<sup>(140)</sup>
|Weapon Mastery 2
|Weapon Mastery 2
| Increased effectiveness of melee weapons
|Martial arts and melee weapons gain +0.10 damage multiplier
|-
|-
|[[Elin:Thief|Thief]]
|[[Elin:Class/Thief|Thief]]
|4<sup>+20</sup>
|4<sup>+20</sup>
|4<sup>+20</sup>
|4<sup>+20</sup>
Line 88: Line 90:
Crossbow<sup>(140)</sup>
Crossbow<sup>(140)</sup>
|Thief's Luck 2
|Thief's Luck 2
| +20 Luck
| +30 Luck
|-
|-
|[[Elin:Wizard|Wizard]]
|[[Elin:Class/Wizard|Wizard]]
|0
|0
|0
|0
Line 104: Line 106:


Lightning
Lightning
Mind<ref name=":1">NPC only, additional domain earned by Magic Mastery, presumably</ref>
Magic<ref name=":1" />
|Literacy<sup>(130)</sup>
|Literacy<sup>(130)</sup>


Line 119: Line 125:
| +2 Specialized Domain
| +2 Specialized Domain
|-
|-
|[[Elin:Farmer|Farmer]]
|[[Elin:Class/Farmer|Farmer]]
|5<sup>+25</sup>
|5<sup>+25</sup>
|5<sup>+25</sup>
|5<sup>+25</sup>
Line 148: Line 154:
Polearm<sup>(130)</sup>
Polearm<sup>(130)</sup>
|Farming Legs 2
|Farming Legs 2
Gourmet 1
<span style="color:purple;">Gourmet 1
|Reduced stamina usage
|Reduced stamina usage
Show food traits
<span style="color:purple;">Show all food traits
|-
|-
|[[Elin:Archer|Archer]]
|[[Elin:Class/Archer|Archer]]
|6<sup>+30</sup>
|6<sup>+30</sup>
|4<sup>+20</sup>
|4<sup>+20</sup>
Line 179: Line 185:
Short Sword<sup>(140)</sup>
Short Sword<sup>(140)</sup>


Bow<sup>(160)</sup>
Bow<sup>(150)</sup>


Crossbow<sup>(160)</sup>
Crossbow<sup>(150)</sup>
|Ranged Mastery 2
|Ranged Mastery 2
|Increased effectiveness of ranged weapons
|Ranged weapons gain +0.10 damage multiplier
|-
|-
|[[Elin:Warmage|Warmage]]
|[[Elin:Class/Warmage|Warmage]]
|6<sup>+30</sup>
|6<sup>+30</sup>
|6<sup>+30</sup>
|6<sup>+30</sup>
Line 199: Line 205:


Nether
Nether
Nerve<ref name=":1" />
|Evasion<sup>(140)</sup>
|Evasion<sup>(140)</sup>


Line 216: Line 224:
Polearm<sup>(140)</sup>
Polearm<sup>(140)</sup>
|Weapon Mastery 1
|Weapon Mastery 1
Magic Mastery 1
<span style="color:purple;">Magic Mastery 1
|Increased effectiveness of melee weapons
|Martial arts and melee weapons gain +0.05 damage multiplier
+1 Specialized Domain
<span style="color:purple;">+1 Specialized Domain
|-
|-
|[[Elin:Tourist|Tourist]]
|[[Elin:Class/Tourist|Tourist]]
|0
|0
|0
|0
Line 241: Line 249:
|None
|None
|Vacation Vibe 5
|Vacation Vibe 5
|Increased store price
|Increase store price by 100%
Increased store inventory
Increase store inventory size by 25%
|-
|-
|[[Elin:Pianist|Pianist]]
|[[Elin:Class/Pianist|Pianist]]
|6<sup>+20</sup>
|4<sup>+20</sup>
|0
|0
|4<sup>+10</sup>
|2<sup>+10</sup>
|5<sup>+25</sup>
|5<sup>+25</sup>
|6<sup>+30</sup>
|6<sup>+30</sup>
|0
|0
|4<sup>+10</sup>
|2<sup>+10</sup>
|8<sup>+40</sup>
|8<sup>+40</sup>
|33<sup>+135</sup>
|27<sup>+135</sup>
|Sound
|Sound
Mind
Mind
Line 272: Line 280:
Bonus to performance reward
Bonus to performance reward
|-
|-
|[[Elin:Priest|Priest]]
|[[Elin:Class/Priest|Priest]]
|2<sup>+10</sup>
|2<sup>+10</sup>
|2<sup>+10</sup>
|2<sup>+10</sup>
Line 281: Line 289:
|7<sup>+35</sup>
|7<sup>+35</sup>
|2<sup>+10</sup>
|2<sup>+10</sup>
|27<sup>+145</sup>
|27<sup>+135</sup>
|Fire
|Fire
Lightning
Lightning


Holy
Holy
Magic<ref name=":1" />
|Shield<sup>(140)</sup>
|Shield<sup>(140)</sup>


Line 303: Line 313:
Short Sword<sup>(130)</sup>
Short Sword<sup>(130)</sup>
|Magic Mastery 1
|Magic Mastery 1
Devout 1
<span style="color:purple;">Devout 1
| +1 Specialized Domain
| +1 Specialized Domain
Increase benefit from god's favour.
<span style="color:purple;">+15% benefit from God's blessing.
|-
|-
|[[Elin:Gunner|Gunner]]
|[[Elin:Class/Gunner|Gunner]]
|0
|0
|2<sup>+10</sup>
|2<sup>+10</sup>
Line 336: Line 346:
Gun<sup>(160)</sup>
Gun<sup>(160)</sup>
|Thief's Luck 1
|Thief's Luck 1
Ranged Mastery 1
<span style="color:purple;">Ranged Mastery 1
| +10 Luck
| +15 Luck
Increased effectiveness of ranged weapons
<span style="color:purple;">Ranged weapons gain +0.05 damage multiplier
|-
|-
|[[Elin:Inquisitor|Inquisitor]]
|[[Elin:Class/Inquisitor|Inquisitor]]
|7<sup>+35</sup>
|7<sup>+35</sup>
|4<sup>+20</sup>
|4<sup>+20</sup>
Line 369: Line 379:
Crossbow<sup>(140)</sup>
Crossbow<sup>(140)</sup>


Gun<sup>(140)</sup>
Gun<sup>(150)</sup>
|Devout 1
|Devout 1
Inquisition 1
<span style="color:purple;">Inquisition
|Increase benefit from god's favour.
| +15% benefit from God's blessing.
"Bane" excommunicates the target, removing stats gained from faith.
<span style="color:purple;">"Bane" excommunicates the target, removing faith bonuses.
|-
|-
|[[Elin:Paladin|Paladin]]
|[[Elin:Class/Paladin|Paladin]]
|7<sup>+35</sup>
|7<sup>+35</sup>
|8<sup>+40</sup>
|8<sup>+40</sup>
Line 386: Line 396:
|25<sup>+125</sup>
|25<sup>+125</sup>
|Fire
|Fire
Lighting
Lightning


Holy
Holy
Line 404: Line 414:
Mace<sup>(160)</sup>
Mace<sup>(160)</sup>
|Devout 2
|Devout 2
Defensive Instinct 1
<span style="color:purple;">Defensive Instinct
|Increase benefit from god's favour.  
| +30% benefit from God's blessing.  
Lay on hands available when worshipping Jure.
<span style="color:purple;">Lay on hands available when worshipping Jure.
|-
|-
|[[Elin:Executioner|Executioner]]
|[[Elin:Class/Executioner|Executioner]]
|12<sup>+60</sup>
|12<sup>+60</sup>
|8<sup>+40</sup>
|8<sup>+40</sup>
Line 435: Line 445:
Scythe<sup>(160)</sup>
Scythe<sup>(160)</sup>
|Heart of Death 1
|Heart of Death 1
Mana Body 1
<span style="color:purple;">Mana Body 1
|Physical critical rate increases as health decreases
|Physical critical rate increases as health decreases<ref name=":2">The critical chance from Heart of Death 1 begins at 2% and scales to 33% at 0 HP</ref>
Mana can be used as health
<span style="color:purple;">Mana can be used as health


Negates Neck Hunt
<span style="color:purple;">Negates Neck Hunt


Cannot die until mana is depleted
<span style="color:purple;">Cannot die until mana is depleted
|-
|-
|[[Elin:Sword Sage|Sword Sage]]
|[[Elin:Class/Sword Sage|Sword Sage]]
|7<sup>+35</sup>
|7<sup>+35</sup>
|6<sup>+30</sup>
|6<sup>+30</sup>
Line 482: Line 492:
Increased Talisman Charges
Increased Talisman Charges
|-
|-
|[[Elin:Witch|Witch]]
|[[Elin:Class/Witch|Witch]]
|0
|0
|0
|0
Line 496: Line 506:


Chaos
Chaos
Magic<ref name=":1" />
|Throwing<sup>(140)</sup>
|Throwing<sup>(140)</sup>
Spot Hidden<sup>(160)</sup>
Riding<sup>(130)</sup>


Alchemy<sup>(150)</sup>
Alchemy<sup>(150)</sup>
Line 508: Line 520:
Short Sword<sup>(140)</sup>
Short Sword<sup>(140)</sup>
|Magic Mastery 1
|Magic Mastery 1
Way of Witch 1
<span style="color:purple;">Way of Witch
| +1 Specialized Domain
| +1 Specialized Domain
Can brew more potions
<span style="color:purple;">Can brew more potions


Skilled at broom riding
<span style="color:purple;">Skilled at broom riding
|}
|}
Values with 0<sup>+##</sup> have a positive adjustment to base potential.
For attributes, values with 0<sup>+##</sup> have a positive adjustment to potential at the start.
 
For attributes, values with 0<sub>-##</sub> have a negative adjustment to potential at the start.
 
Values with no trailing number do not positively or negatively affect potential.
 
For skills, the value provided is the total base starting potential. The potential for skills cannot drop below this amount.
 
For attributes, it is only the bonus value.  The base potential remains at 80.
 
Attack spells of the player's domains will be considerably more likely to spawn as loot or in shop inventories.
 
Devout '''does''' work in tandem with the Demigod's racial passives.
<references />
 
===NPC only===
{| class="wikitable sortable mw-collapsible"
!Class
!Str
!End
!Dex
!Per
!Lea
!Will
!Mag
!Cha
!Total
!Domains
!Skills
!Weapon Skills
!Feat
!Feat Effect
|-
|[[Elin:Class/Without Class|None]]
|2<sup>+10</sup>
|2<sup>+10</sup>
|2<sup>+10</sup>
|2<sup>+10</sup>
|2<sup>+10</sup>
|2<sup>+10</sup>
|2<sup>+10</sup>
|2<sup>+10</sup>
|16<sup>+80</sup>
|Fire
Cold
 
Lightning
|Regeneration<sup>(130)</sup>
 
Casting<sup>(130)</sup>
 
Tactics<sup>(130)</sup>
 
Marksman<sup>(130)</sup>
|N/A
|N/A
|N/A
|-
|[[Elin:Class/Predator|Predator]]
|8<sup>+40</sup>
|11<sup>+55</sup>
|8<sup>+40</sup>
|0
|0
|0
|0
|0
|27<sup>+135</sup>
|Fire
Cold


Values with 0<sub>-##</sub> have a negative adjustment to base potential.
Lightning
|Spot Hidden<sup>(130)</sup>
Evasion<sup>(130)</sup>


Values with no trailing number do not positively or negatively effect base potential.
Regeneration<sup>(130)</sup>


All classes start with Martial Arts <sup>(130)</sup>.
Casting<sup>(130)</sup>


For skills, the value provided is the total base starting potential. It seems like potential for skills cannot drop below this amount.
Tactics<sup>(130)</sup>


For attributes, it is only the adjustment value, as the base value remains at 80.
Marksman<sup>(130)</sup>
|N/A
|N/A
|Not treated as feat, but gets +10 speed.
This does not scale
|-
|[[Elin:Class/Bard|Bard]]
|9<sup>+45</sup>
|3<sup>+15</sup>
|7<sup>+35</sup>
|6<sup>+30</sup>
|0
|0
|4<sup>+20</sup>
|0
|29<sup>+145</sup>
|Fire
Cold


Domains (currently) seem to effect only the chance of related element spells appearing at Mage and Magic vendors.
Lightning
|Regeneration<sup>(130)</sup>
Casting<sup>(130)</sup>


Devout '''does''' work in tandem with the Demigod's racial passives.
Tactics<sup>(130)</sup>
 
Marksman<sup>(130)</sup>
 
Music<sup>(130)</sup>
|Staff<sup>(130)</sup>
 
Short Sword<sup>(120)</sup>
|N/A
|N/A
|-
|[[Elin:Class/Alchemist|Alchemist]]
|0
|0
|0
|4<sup>+20</sup>
|3<sup>+15</sup>
|8<sup>+40</sup>
|10<sup>+50</sup>
|0
|25<sup>+125</sup>
|Fire
Cold
 
Lightning
 
Mind<ref name=":0">Additional domain earned by Magic Mastery, presumably</ref>
 
Magic<ref name=":0" />
|Literacy<sup>(130)</sup>
 
Memorization<sup>(130)</sup>
 
Casting<sup>(150)</sup>
 
Magic Device<sup>(130)</sup>
 
Control Magic<sup>(140)</sup>
|Staff<sup>(130)</sup>
 
Short Sword<sup>(120)</sup>
|Magic Mastery 2
| +2 Specialized Domain
|}
<references />
[[Category:Elin Mechanics]]
[[Category:Elin Mechanics]]
[[Category:EN]]
1,721

edits