Elin:Mining: Difference between revisions

m
Added Gem Ore of Amber
(Mirroring info from JP side. Filling in the mining level table and describing the mechanism of the Fram explosion)
m (Added Gem Ore of Amber)
 
(7 intermediate revisions by 5 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
{{Version|23.67}}
{{Version|23.229}}
By using mining skills and pickaxes, you can dig up rocks on the map and buried ores in Nefia.
By using mining skills and pickaxes, you can dig up rocks on the map and buried ores in Nefia.


Line 5: Line 5:


==Overview==
==Overview==
A player's mining power is determined by the player's mining skill, the hardness of the '''[[Elin:Materials|material]]''' of the pickaxe, the enchantment level of the pickaxe, and whether the pickaxe is blessed.


Mining power = mining skill x 1.5 (including bonus from equipped gear such as maces) + pickaxe hardness + pickaxe enchantment level + pickaxe blessing bonus
* A player's mining power is determined by the player's mining skill, the hardness of the '''[[Elin:Materials|material]]''' of the pickaxe, the enchantment level of the pickaxe, and whether the pickaxe is blessed.
* Mining power = mining skill x 1.5 (including bonus from equipped gear such as maces) + pickaxe hardness + pickaxe enchantment level + pickaxe blessing bonus
* If the pickaxe is blessed, the blessing bonus is equal to +1. If the pickaxe is cursed, the blessing bonus is equal to -1.
* Using the wrong tool to harvest something reduces the power of the tool (e.g. using a pickaxe to chop trees, or using an axe to mine stone). Exception: Leave walls in tree nefias are faster mined with an axe, but give mining experience.
* Mining skill can be trained by digging walls repeatedly, but can also be assisted by having faith in '''[[Elin:Opatos of Earth|Opatos of Earth]]''' and equipping weapons with bonuses to mining skill.
* The hardness value of the block mined directly affects mining experience gain, hence mining harder materials would grant you more experience.
* Depending on the current map difficulty, mining walls has a chance to drop additional items. Those are additive, which means, you can get several materials from the same mined block. These will not be picked up automatically


If the pickaxe is blessed, the blessing bonus is equal to +1. If the pickaxe is cursed, the blessing bonus is equal to -1.
{| class="wikitable"
 
|+
Using the wrong tool to harvest something reduces the power of the tool (e.g. using a pickaxe to chop trees, or using an axe to mine stone). Exception: Leave walls in tree nefias are faster mined with an axe, but give mining experience.
!Level
 
!Item
Mining skill can be trained by digging walls repeatedly, but can also be assisted by having faith in '''[[Elin:Opatos of Earth|Opatos of Earth]]''' and equipping weapons with bonuses to mining skill.
|-
 
|
The hardness value of the block mined directly affects mining experience gain, hence mining harder materials would grant you more experience.
|Gold Bar
|-
|10+
|Earth Crystal
|-
|25+
|Sun Crystal
|-
|40+
|Mana Crystal
|}


==Upgrading Pickaxe==
==Upgrading Pickaxe==
Line 32: Line 47:
#Iron (hardness 56): Often found in the early layers of Nefia and '''[[Elin:Vernis|Vernis mine]]'''. Iron ore can also be obtained from machine monster drops.
#Iron (hardness 56): Often found in the early layers of Nefia and '''[[Elin:Vernis|Vernis mine]]'''. Iron ore can also be obtained from machine monster drops.
#Obsidian (hardness 60): The hardest ore found in '''[[Elin:Vernis|Vernis mine]]'''. The appearance rate is low, so you can compromise with iron.
#Obsidian (hardness 60): The hardest ore found in '''[[Elin:Vernis|Vernis mine]]'''. The appearance rate is low, so you can compromise with iron.
#Steel (hardness 67): Steel ores begin to appear around the 30th danger levels. Metal monsters drop steel ore, so if you are lucky, you can obtain it from the beginning of the season. It can also be obtained by digging through the floors and pillars of '''[[Elin:Aquli Teola|Aquli Teola]]'''. Depending on the hardness of the tool, you can dig if you have a mining or digging skill of around 25.
#Steel (hardness 67): Steel ores begin to appear around the 30th danger levels. It can also be obtained by digging through the floors and pillars of '''[[Elin:Aquli Teola|Aquli Teola]]'''. Depending on the hardness of the tool, you can dig if you have a mining or digging skill of around 25.
#Chromite (hardness 85): Black ore. Can be obtained by dismantling TVs and TV stands in '''[[Elin:Palmia|Palmia]]'''. A steel hammer can be dismantled with a crafting skill of 13 or more.
#Chromite (hardness 85): Black ore. Can be obtained by dismantling TVs and TV stands in '''[[Elin:Palmia|Palmia]]'''. A steel hammer can be dismantled with a crafting skill of 13 or more. After crafting a chromite pickaxe, 11 more chromite ingots can be easily obtained by mining metal fences at fighting pit in west part of Derphy.
#Meteorite (hardness 95): Dull purple ore. It can be dug in '''[[Elin:Permafrost|Permafrost]]''', but beware of tough enemies.
#Meteorite (hardness 95): Dull purple ore. It can be dug in '''[[Elin:Permafrost|Permafrost]]''', but beware of tough enemies.
#Rubynus (hardness 110): obtained by dismantling rubynus equipment picked up in Nefia with a hammer or by breaking '''[[Elin:Fortune Bell|casino]]''' walls. Depending on the hardness of the pickaxe, mining the walls of the casino requires a mining skill of around 40. You can also get it from dismantling Rubynus  equipment picked or the red orbs in '''[[Elin:Palmia|Palmia]]''' and '''[[Elin:Lumiest|Lumiest]]''' with a hammer. Can be mined rarely.
#Rubynus (hardness 110): obtained by dismantling rubynus equipment picked up in Nefia with a hammer or by breaking '''[[Elin:Fortune Bell|casino]]''' walls. Depending on the hardness of the pickaxe, mining the walls of the casino requires a mining skill of around 40. You can also get it from dismantling Rubynus  equipment picked or the red orbs in '''[[Elin:Palmia|Palmia]]''' and '''[[Elin:Lumiest|Lumiest]]''' with a hammer. Can be mined rarely.
Line 188: Line 203:
!Rubynus
!Rubynus
(110h)
(110h)
|-
|Amber
|
|22
|
|
|1
|1
|1
|-
|-
|Gold||[[File:Wall_gem_ore_gold.png|frameless|50x50px]]||25||26||4||1||1||1
|Gold||[[File:Wall_gem_ore_gold.png|frameless|50x50px]]||25||26||4||1||1||1
Line 225: Line 249:
|8
|8
|-
|-
|Emerald
|Sapphire
|[[File:Wall_gem_ore_sapphire.png|frameless|50x50px]]
|[[File:Wall_gem_ore_sapphire.png|frameless|50x50px]]
|71
|71
Line 234: Line 258:
|11
|11
|-
|-
|エメラルド
|Emerald
|[[File:Wall_gem_ore_emerald.png|frameless|50x50px]]
|[[File:Wall_gem_ore_emerald.png|frameless|50x50px]]
|78
|78
Line 325: Line 349:
|1
|1
|-
|-
| Amethyst
| Rosequartz
|[[File:Crystal_rosequartz.png|frameless|50x50px]]
|65
|45
|22
|12
|1
|1
|-
|Amethyst
|[[File:Crystal_amethyst.png|frameless|50x50px]]
|[[File:Crystal_amethyst.png|frameless|50x50px]]
|72
|72
Line 334: Line 367:
|1
|1
|-
|-
| Titanium
|Titanium
|[[File:Crystal_titanium.png|frameless|50x50px]]
|[[File:Crystal_titanium.png|frameless|50x50px]]
|89
|89
Line 341: Line 374:
|28
|28
|16
|16
|0
|1
|-
|-
|Diamond
|Diamond
Line 356: Line 389:
|120
|120
|82
|82
|59
|59  
|49
|49
|37
|37
Line 362: Line 395:
|}
|}


=== Huge Rock ===
===Huge Rock===
The mining power required for huge rocks is equal to the hardness of its '''[[Elin:Materials|material]]''' x 3 + 50.
The mining power required for huge rocks is equal to the hardness of its '''[[Elin:Materials|material]]''' x 3 + 50.


Line 390: Line 423:
|1
|1
|-
|-
|Granite
|Granite  
|[[File:Huge_rock_granite.png|frameless|50x50px]]
|[[File:Huge_rock_granite.png|frameless|50x50px]]
|18
|18
Line 399: Line 432:
|1
|1
|-
|-
| Silt
|Silt
|[[File:Huge_rock_silt.png|frameless|50x50px]]
|[[File:Huge_rock_silt.png|frameless|50x50px]]
|24
|24
Line 446: Line 479:
|Basalt
|Basalt
|[[File:Huge_rock_basalt.png|frameless|50x50px]]
|[[File:Huge_rock_basalt.png|frameless|50x50px]]
|52
|52  
|126
|126
|103
|103
|93
|93  
|81
| 81
|64
|64
|}
|}


=== Miscellaneous ===
===Miscellaneous===
The mining power required for these objects is equal to the hardness of its '''[[Elin:Materials|material]]''' + 5.
The mining power required for these objects is equal to the hardness of its '''[[Elin:Materials|material]]''' + 5.
{| class="wikitable"
{| class="wikitable"
Line 476: Line 509:
|[[File:Salt rock.png|frameless|50x50px]]
|[[File:Salt rock.png|frameless|50x50px]]
|12
|12
|1
| 1
|1
|1
|}
|}


== Mining with Flam ==
==Mining with Flam==
Flam is a throwable explosive item. It causes a 3x3 explosion around the point where it is thrown.
Flam is a throwable explosive item. It causes a 3x3 explosion around the point where it is thrown.


Line 487: Line 520:
Its main use is to destroy objects such as “huge rocks”, but it can also be used to damage enemies. (See [[Elin:Weapons|'''Weapons''']] page)
Its main use is to destroy objects such as “huge rocks”, but it can also be used to damage enemies. (See [[Elin:Weapons|'''Weapons''']] page)


The objects that can be destroyed with a flaming hammer are those with a hardness lower than that of the stone used to make the flaming hammer.
The objects that can be destroyed with a Flam are those with a hardness lower than that of the stone used to make the Flam.


For example, a flaming hammer made from granite (18h) cannot destroy basalt stone, giant rocks (52h), or pine trees (20h).
For example, a Flam made from granite (18h) cannot destroy basalt stone, giant rocks (52h), or pine trees (20h).


Conversely, if the hardness of the stone is high, you can destroy objects regardless of your skills.
Conversely, if the hardness of the stone is high, you can destroy objects regardless of your skills.


For example, if your mining level is below 20, you won't be able to mine the precious ore vein with a basalt pickaxe, but if you have a basalt flamer, you can mine it.
For example, if your mining level is below 20, you won't be able to mine the precious ore vein with a basalt pickaxe, but if you have a basalt Flam, you can mine it.


==Calculating required mining level==
==Calculating required mining level==