Elin:Tourism Value: Difference between revisions

m
→‎Related Policies: Added two policies regarding wealthy guests
(Added guest wealth section)
m (→‎Related Policies: Added two policies regarding wealthy guests)
Line 17: Line 17:
|Increase the number of guests visiting My Home with a policy of Open for business
|Increase the number of guests visiting My Home with a policy of Open for business
|4
|4
|-
|Celebrity's Heaven
|Increase the number of wealthy visitors to the land
|7
|-
|-
|Tax-Free Land
|Tax-Free Land
Line 29: Line 33:
|Increase the tourism value of tourism exhibits. Cannot be set up at the same time as mass exhibits.
|Increase the tourism value of tourism exhibits. Cannot be set up at the same time as mass exhibits.
|8
|8
|-
|Platinum Ticket
|Increases tourism income from the wealthy.
|7
|}
|}


Line 163: Line 171:


== Guest Wealth ==
== Guest Wealth ==
Guests have a hidden "wealth" stat which is separate from the settlement's tourism value. This value represents how wealthy guests are when they visit. It can be increased with the Celebrity Heaven and Platinum Ticket policies.
Guests have a hidden "wealth" stat which is separate from the settlement's tourism value. This value represents how wealthy guests are when they visit. It can be increased with the Celebrity's Heaven and Platinum Ticket policies.


Tourism value and guest wealth cap each other, with the smaller taking priority when determining how much money tourism generates. If the tourism value is too low, it will cap the amount of money brought in by guests; if guests aren't wealthy enough, the revenue from tourism will also be low.
Tourism value and guest wealth cap each other, with the smaller taking priority when determining how much money tourism generates. If the tourism value is too low, it will cap the amount of money brought in by guests; if guests aren't wealthy enough, the revenue from tourism will also be low.
[[Category:EN]]
[[Category:EN]]
[[Category:Elin Player Settlements]]
[[Category:Elin Player Settlements]]