Elin:Ehekatl of Luck: Difference between revisions

m
Undo revision 28011 by Sakumashiki (talk)Rollback due to errors in Moonfish verification results
m (→‎Signals from God: Using ★Ehekatl's Body Pillow)
m (Undo revision 28011 by Sakumashiki (talk)Rollback due to errors in Moonfish verification results)
Tag: Undo
 
(6 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown)
Line 17: Line 17:
Umimya~!
Umimya~!


As her description states, anyone can benefit from worship of Ehekatl, because her bonuses are very very generic. Charisma allows one to keep more allies and summons, but the true prize is luck: she is one of the few deities who boost this stat, which has the effect of rerolling a dice-based decision to draw a better value (see '''[[Elin:Attributes|Attributes]]''' for a detailed explanation). The other deity to offer luck as a bonus, [[Elin:Kizuami of Trickery|'''Kizuami of Trickery''']], only does so at half the rates for equivalent piety levels. Evasion, magic capacity and stealth are bonuses that while still narrower in focus, are still broadly applicable, and as for fishing, everyone needs to eat.
As her description states, anyone can benefit from worship of Ehekatl, because her bonuses are very very generic. She is one of the few deities who boost luck , which has the effect of rerolling a dice-based decision to draw a better value (see '''[[Elin:Attributes|Attributes]]''' for a detailed explanation). The other deity to offer luck as a bonus, [[Elin:Kizuami of Trickery|'''Kizuami of Trickery''']], only does so at half the rates for equivalent piety levels. Charisma allows one to keep more allies and summons.Evasion, magic capacity and stealth are bonuses that while still narrower in focus, are still broadly applicable, and as for fishing, everyone needs to eat.


The flip side of Ehekatl's generality is that her bonuses don't exactly go hard and deep on more focused gods like Mani and Lulwy; benefits of her worship are applicable in just about any situation thanks to Elin's new luck mechanics, but they may not have as many watershed moments where one feels they may have turned the tide.
The flip side of Ehekatl's generality is that her bonuses don't exactly go hard and deep on more focused gods like Mani and Lulwy; benefits of her worship are applicable in just about any situation thanks to Elin's new luck mechanics, but they may not have as many watershed moments where one feels they may have turned the tide. Another change from Elona is that luck no longer affects the quality of drop items or casino card draw, making it less useful outside of combat.
 
Instead of the reduced versatility of luck, the Ehekatl faith has added '''[[Elin:Housing|housing]]'''-related bonuses. The land owned by Ehekatl worshipper is more likely to have "lucky month", which provide various benefits, making it easier for them to profit in the management of their land. Bonuses to fish shipments increase the usefulness of fishing skills. The randomization of stamina, discussed below, also contributes greatly to improving the efficiency of work at the base.


Her passive generally does lead to a decrease in stamina and MP consumption, but the randomised costs can make planning out a workday or assessing how many spell casts one has left troublesome. But unless you take actions that consume a very large amount of stamina/MP at once, the results will converge to a certain extent, and randomness will rarely lead to loss. In addition, if it is a simple work/spell that costs 1, the consumption will not increase, so you can do it more times than usual.
Her passive generally does lead to a decrease in stamina and MP consumption, but the randomised costs can make planning out a workday or assessing how many spell casts one has left troublesome. But unless you take actions that consume a very large amount of stamina/MP at once, the results will converge to a certain extent, and randomness will rarely lead to loss. In addition, if it is a simple work/spell that costs 1, the consumption will not increase, so you can do it more times than usual.
Besides that, the land owned by Ehekatl worshipped players is more likely to have "lucky month" , which provide various '''[[Elin:Housing|housing]]'''-related benefits, making it easier for them to profit in the management of their land.


==== Apostle ====
==== Apostle ====
Line 38: Line 38:
Fish for gaining favour with Ehekatl may be fished up by the player, or simply bought en masse at a fishmonger. Unlike Elona, however, you must offer her properly fresh fish, as rotten fish severely diminishes its value as an offering.
Fish for gaining favour with Ehekatl may be fished up by the player, or simply bought en masse at a fishmonger. Unlike Elona, however, you must offer her properly fresh fish, as rotten fish severely diminishes its value as an offering.


'''Fish stacks that can be offered most efficiently'''
Cut the fish on a cutting board and offer it in slices. Offering more fish will increase its value. (However,  coelacanth should be offered whole for higher value.)
 
'''How to offer fish efficiently'''
 
Comparison of the number of fish and slicess required to raise piety by 1 level, the maximum number of slices obtained when processing each fish, and whether to offer slices or whole fish.
{| class="wikitable sortable mw-collapsible mw-collapsed"
{| class="wikitable sortable mw-collapsible mw-collapsed"
!Name
!Name
Line 44: Line 48:
!Normal
!Normal
!Demigod
!Demigod
!Slices
!Slice or Whole
|-
|Sliced fish
|0.1
|28
|21
|N/A
|N/A
|-
|-
|Tadpole
|Tadpole
Line 49: Line 62:
|30
|30
|23
|23
|3
|Slices
|-
|-
|Bitterling
|Bitterling
Line 54: Line 69:
|30
|30
|23
|23
|3
|Slices
|-
|-
|Turtle
|Turtle
Line 59: Line 76:
|30
|30
|23
|23
|3
|Slices
|-
|-
|Goby
|Goby
Line 64: Line 83:
| 30
| 30
|23
|23
|3
|Slices
|-
|-
|Muddler
|Muddler
Line 69: Line 90:
|30
|30
|23
|23
|9
|Slices
|-
|-
|Goldfish
|Goldfish
Line 74: Line 97:
|30
|30
|23
|23
|3
|Slices
|-
|-
| Carp
| Carp
Line 79: Line 104:
|23
|23
|18
|18
|3
|Slices
|-
|-
| Sweetfish
| Sweetfish
Line 84: Line 111:
|28  
|28  
|21
|21
|3
|Slices
|-
|-
|Sea Urchin  
|Sea Urchin  
Line 89: Line 118:
|28
|28
|21
|21
|3
|Slices
|-
|-
|Sardine
|Sardine
Line 94: Line 125:
|28  
|28  
|21
|21
|3
|Slices
|-
|-
|Eel  
|Eel  
Line 99: Line 132:
|28
|28
|21
|21
|9
|Slices
|-
|-
|Bass
|Bass
Line 104: Line 139:
| 26
| 26
|20
|20
|3
|Slices
|-
|-
|Scad
|Scad
Line 109: Line 146:
|25
|25
|20
|20
|3
|Slices
|-
|-
|Arowana  
|Arowana  
Line 114: Line 153:
|25  
|25  
|20
|20
|3
|Slices
|-
|-
|Tilefish
|Tilefish
Line 119: Line 160:
|21
|21
|16
|16
|3
|Slices
|-
|-
|Tuna
|Tuna
Line 124: Line 167:
|15
|15
|12
|12
|9
|Slices
|-
|-
|Striped Jack
|Striped Jack
Line 129: Line 174:
| 24
| 24
|18
|18
|3
|Slices
|-
|-
|Mackerel
|Mackerel
Line 134: Line 181:
|20
|20
|16
|16
|3
|Slices
|-
|-
|Bonito
|Bonito
Line 139: Line 188:
|17
|17
|13
|13
|9
|Slices
|-
|-
|Red Bream
|Red Bream
Line 144: Line 195:
|24
|24
|18
|18
|3
|Slices
|-
|-
|Black Bass
|Black Bass
|0.8
|1.9
|16
|7
|12
|5
|9
|Slices
|-
|-
|Blowfish
|Blowfish
Line 154: Line 209:
| 22
| 22
|17
|17
|3
|Slices
|-
|-
|Sea Bream
|Sea Bream
Line 159: Line 216:
|22
|22
|17
|17
|3
|Slices
|-
|-
|Flatfish
|Flatfish
Line 164: Line 223:
|22
|22
|17
|17
|3
|Slices
|-
|-
|Tuna
|Tuna
|1
|2.7
|11
|4
|9
|4
|27
|Slices
|-
|-
|Sand Borer
|Sand Borer
Line 174: Line 237:
|20
|20
|16
|16
|3
|Slices
|-
|-
|Salmon
|Salmon
Line 179: Line 244:
|19
|19
|14
|14
|9
|Slices
|-
|-
|Sunfish  
|Sunfish  
Line 184: Line 251:
|2
|2
|1
|1
|27
|Slices
|-
|-
|Shark
|Shark
Line 189: Line 258:
| 1
| 1
|1
|1
|27
|Normal: '''Whole''', Demigod: Slices<ref name=":0">Demigods only require 21 slices for 1 piety. By offering only 21 of the 27 slices, you can gain 6 more slices than offering a whole fish.</ref>
|-
|-
|Deep Sea Fish
|Deep Sea Fish
Line 194: Line 265:
|7
|7
|5
|5
|9
|Slices
|-
|-
|Ancient Fish  
|Ancient Fish  
Line 199: Line 272:
|4
|4
|4
|4
|9
|Slices
|-
|-
|Moonfish
|Moonfish
|14
|14.0
|1
|1
|1
|1
|27
|Slices
|-
|-
|Coelacanth
|Coelacanth
Line 209: Line 286:
|2
|2
|2
|2
|9
|'''Whole'''
|-
|-
| Whale
| Whale
Line 214: Line 293:
|1
|1
|1
|1
|27
|Normal: '''Whole''', Demigod: Slices<ref name=":0" />
|-
|Slice of Fish (wild)
|0.1
|28
|21
|3
|Slices
|}
|}
<references />


== Mechanics==
== Mechanics==