9,866
edits
Sakumashiki (talk | contribs) m (→Damaging(General): spell of Sword) |
Sakumashiki (talk | contribs) m (Formatted list of generic spells. Added phoenix spells. Spells that are not sold in general stores are described.) |
||
| Line 105: | Line 105: | ||
=== Damaging(General) === | === Damaging(General) === | ||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
!Name | |||
!Range | |||
!Effect | |||
|- | |||
|Touch | |||
|Melee, 1 tile | |||
|Low mana cost. Additional effects of the element are likely to occur. | |||
|- | |||
|Sword | |||
|Melee, 1 tile | |||
|Hard to cause status abnormality of additional effects from element damage. | |||
Damage is increased by long sword skill. | |||
|- | |||
|Arrow | |||
|Ranged, 1 tile | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Bolt | |||
|12 straight tiles (piercing) | |||
|Can hit caster if it's stopped by an adjacent wall. | |||
|- | |||
|Ball | |||
|A 5x5 sphere Aoe centered about the caster. | |||
|Damage reduces with distance from the origin. | |||
|- | |||
|Miasma | |||
|Ranged, 1 tile | |||
|A damage over time spell. Cannot be stacked. | |||
Spreads to adjacent enemies when it ticks. Tick rate is based on global time. | |||
Bypasses elite status resistances. Can be cleansed with holy light or vanquish hex. | |||
|- | |||
|Intonation | |||
|Self | |||
|Changes damage dealt by the wielder's physical attacks to that element and provides resistance to it. | |||
Resistance bonus depends on Charisma. Successful strikes consume a charge. | |||
Applies to melee, bow/gun, and thrown attacks. | |||
|- | |||
|Bit | |||
|Ground | |||
|Summons a magical wisp of that element that casts the associated arrow spell. | |||
Can move and is innately immune to its element. | |||
|} | |||
{| class="wikitable sortable" | {| class="wikitable sortable" | ||
|+Availability of spellbooks | |+Availability of spellbooks | ||
| Line 605: | Line 633: | ||
| +Speed | | +Speed | ||
|Overrides slow, but does NOT nullify slow. Gets multiplied by the Lonely Soul feat. | |Overrides slow, but does NOT nullify slow. Gets multiplied by the Lonely Soul feat. | ||
|- | |||
|Phoenix | |||
|Will | |||
|Party | |||
|Grant the Rebirth to the target. | |||
|Spells not sold in the common store. | |||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 750: | Line 784: | ||
|Summons allied shadows<sup>1</sup> that detonate on enemies. | |Summons allied shadows<sup>1</sup> that detonate on enemies. | ||
|Summons are scaled by spell level. Shadows appear at half health. Suicide explosions are sound-element. Handle with care, very easy to kill yourself unless you have sufficient Control Magic skills. Shadows may use self-destruct if 50% or lower. | |Summons are scaled by spell level. Shadows appear at half health. Suicide explosions are sound-element. Handle with care, very easy to kill yourself unless you have sufficient Control Magic skills. Shadows may use self-destruct if 50% or lower. | ||
|- | |||
|Summon Monster | |||
|Charisma | |||
|Self | |||
|Summons random monsters | |||
|Spells not sold in the common store. | |||
Strength of summoned character increases with spell level and spell power. | |||
|- | |||
|Summon Pawn | |||
|Charisma | |||
|Self | |||
|Summons pawns | |||
|Spells not sold in the common store. | |||
Strength of summoned character increases with spell level and spell power. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Summon Fire | |Summon Fire | ||
| Line 755: | Line 803: | ||
|Self | |Self | ||
|Summons fire element monsters | |Summons fire element monsters | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="4" |Cannot be learned by the player. | ||
Strength of summoned character increases with spell level and spell power. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Summon Tentacle | |Summon Tentacle | ||
| Line 761: | Line 810: | ||
|Creature | |Creature | ||
|Summons tentacles | |Summons tentacles | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Summon Yeek | |Summon Yeek | ||